City

North Hatfield, MA

1 ZIP code  ·  Hampshire County  ·  Massachusetts

👥115Population
🎂49.4Median Age
🏠$409,100Median Home Value▲ 47% above avg
🎓49.4%College Grads▲ 27% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 30.4% Female 69.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 100%Race
White100.0%

Age Breakdown

5–17
6%
25–44
36%
45–64
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age49.4 yrs
Avg HH Size1.92
Below Poverty58.3% ▲ 483% above avg
College Grads49.4% ▲ 27% above avg
HS Graduate41 (50.6%)
Bachelors26 (32.1%)
Graduate Degree14 (17.3%)

Education

HS Grad: 50.6%Bachelors: 32.1%Graduate: 17.3%Edu
HS Grad50.6%
Bachelors32.1%
Graduate17.3%
Housing & Income

Home Value Distribution

$200k–$300k
45%
$300k–$500k
55%

Financials

Median Home Value$409,100 ▲ 47% above avg
Total Housing Units60

Income Distribution

Under $25k
88%
$150k–$200k
12%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
100%

Commute Time

15–30 min
50%
30–45 min
50%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
23%
1960s–1970s
22%
1980s–1990s
6%
2000+
50%
About North Hatfield, MA

North Hatfield is a city in Massachusetts, located in Hampshire County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 115 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 49.4 years.

The real estate market in North Hatfield is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $409,100, which is above the national average. Homeownership is high at 100.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of North Hatfield is well-educated. 49.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (100%).

North Hatfield, MA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Massachusetts.

ZIP Codes in North Hatfield
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.