Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 47.2 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg HH Size | 2.38 |
| Below Poverty | 5.7% ▼ 43% below avg |
| College Grads | 66.1% ▲ 71% above avg |
| Unemployment | 2.7% ▼ 45% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 28 (1.6%) |
| HS Graduate | 256 (14.4%) |
| Some College | 125 (7%) |
| Associates | 194 (10.9%) |
| Bachelors | 194 (10.9%) |
| Graduate Degree | 984 (55.2%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $112,083 ▲ 47% above avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $450,200 ▲ 61% above avg |
| Home/Income Ratio | 4.0x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,458/mo |
| Total Housing Units | 1,119 |
| Vacant Units | 57 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Hatfield is a city in Massachusetts, located in Hampshire County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,534 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 47.2 years.
Economically, Hatfield is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $112,083 is above the national average. Approximately 5.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.7%, below the national average.
The real estate market in Hatfield is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $450,200, which is significantly above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,458 per month. Homeownership is high at 78.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.
The population of Hatfield is highly educated. 66.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is primarily White (88.16%).
Hatfield, MA offers residents above-average earning potential within Massachusetts.
| ZIP | Population | Median Income | Median Home | Median Rent | Unemp. | College | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01038 | 2,534 | $112,083 | $450,200 | $1,458 | 2.7% | 66.1% | 78.5% |