City

Hanson, MA

1 ZIP code  ·  Plymouth County  ·  Massachusetts

👥10,466Population
💰$112,457Median HH Income▲ 47% above avg
🎂45.8Median Age
🏠$498,700Median Home Value▲ 79% above avg
🎓49.9%College Grads▲ 29% above avg
📊4.9%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.5% Female 48.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 88.2%Hispanic: 1.8%Black: 0.2%Asian: 3.4%Other: 5.3%Race
White88.2%
Hispanic1.8%
Black0.2%
Asian3.4%
Other5.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
17%
18–24
8%
25–44
19%
45–64
32%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.62
Below Poverty2.5% ▼ 75% below avg
College Grads49.9% ▲ 29% above avg
Unemployment4.9% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma123 (1.8%)
HS Graduate2,187 (31.2%)
Some College631 (9%)
Associates569 (8.1%)
Bachelors743 (10.6%)
Graduate Degree2,748 (39.3%)

Education

No HS: 1.8%HS Grad: 31.2%Some College: 9%Associates: 8.1%Bachelors: 10.6%Graduate: 39.3%Edu
No HS1.8%
HS Grad31.2%
Some College9.0%
Associates8.1%
Bachelors10.6%
Graduate39.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 90%Renter: 10%Tenure
Owner90.0%
Renter10.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$150k–$200k
0%
$200k–$300k
9%
$300k–$500k
39%
Over $500k
49%

Financials

Median HH Income$112,457 ▲ 47% above avg
Median Home Value$498,700 ▲ 79% above avg
Home/Income Ratio4.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,912/mo
Total Housing Units4,014
Vacant Units47

Income Distribution

Under $25k
8%
$25k–$50k
11%
$50k–$75k
12%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
14%
Over $200k
22%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Public Transit
3%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
35%
30–45 min
24%
Over 45 min
23%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
59%
About Hanson, MA

Hanson is a city in Massachusetts, located in Plymouth County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 10,466 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 45.8 years.

Economically, Hanson is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $112,457 is above the national average. Approximately 2.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.9%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Hanson is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $498,700, which is significantly above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,912 per month. Homeownership is high at 90.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Hanson is well-educated. 49.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (88.2%).

Hanson, MA offers residents above-average earning potential within Massachusetts.

ZIP Codes in Hanson
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
02341 10,466 $112,457 $498,700 $1,912 4.9% 49.9% 90.0%