City

Hanover, MA

2 ZIP codes  ·  Plymouth County  ·  Massachusetts

👥14,800Population
💰$174,821Median HH Income▲ 129% above avg
🎂41.4Median Age
🏠$706,200Median Home Value▲ 153% above avg
🎓66.9%College Grads▲ 73% above avg
📊6.8%Unemployment▲ 40% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.9% Female 48.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 89.6%Hispanic: 0.9%Black: 0.7%Asian: 2.4%Other: 6.2%Race
White89.6%
Hispanic0.9%
Black0.7%
Asian2.4%
Other6.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
21%
18–24
10%
25–44
19%
45–64
29%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.4 yrs
Avg HH Size3.00
Below Poverty5.7% ▼ 43% below avg
College Grads66.9% ▲ 73% above avg
Unemployment6.8% ▲ 40% above avg
No HS Diploma104 (1.2%)
HS Graduate1,624 (18.1%)
Some College528 (5.9%)
Associates720 (8%)
Bachelors919 (10.2%)
Graduate Degree5,085 (56.6%)

Education

No HS: 1.2%HS Grad: 18.1%Some College: 5.9%Associates: 8%Bachelors: 10.2%Graduate: 56.6%Edu
No HS1.2%
HS Grad18.1%
Some College5.9%
Associates8.0%
Bachelors10.2%
Graduate56.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 86.5%Renter: 13.5%Tenure
Owner86.5%
Renter13.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
1%
$200k–$300k
0%
$300k–$500k
8%
Over $500k
89%

Financials

Median HH Income$174,821 ▲ 129% above avg
Median Home Value$706,200 ▲ 153% above avg
Home/Income Ratio4.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,642/mo
Total Housing Units4,974
Vacant Units70

Income Distribution

Under $25k
9%
$25k–$50k
5%
$50k–$75k
6%
$75k–$100k
8%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
15%
Over $200k
42%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
75%
Public Transit
4%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
21%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
30%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
32%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
20%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
55%
About Hanover, MA

Hanover is a city in Massachusetts, located in Plymouth County. The city spans 2 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 14,800 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 41.4 years.

Economically, Hanover is a affluent community. The median household income of $174,821 is more than double the national average. Approximately 5.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 6.8%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Hanover is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $706,200, which is more than double the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,642 per month. Homeownership is high at 86.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Hanover is highly educated. 66.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is primarily White (89.57%).

Hanover, MA offers residents above-average earning potential within Massachusetts. Spread across 2 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.

ZIP Codes in Hanover
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
02339 14,800 $174,821 $706,200 $1,642 6.8% 66.9% 86.5%