City

East Wareham, MA

1 ZIP code  ·  Plymouth County  ·  Massachusetts

👥4,556Population
💰$110,882Median HH Income▲ 45% above avg
🎂40.1Median Age
🏠$347,300Median Home Value▲ 25% above avg
🎓32.0%College Grads▼ 18% below avg
📊3.0%Unemployment▼ 38% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.4% Female 49.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 91.8%Asian: 1.1%Other: 5.5%Race
White91.8%
Asian1.1%
Other5.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
12%
18–24
8%
25–44
29%
45–64
29%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.63
Below Poverty5.1% ▼ 49% below avg
College Grads32.0% ▼ 18% below avg
Unemployment3.0% ▼ 38% below avg
No HS Diploma48 (1.4%)
HS Graduate994 (29.9%)
Some College485 (14.6%)
Associates732 (22%)
Bachelors294 (8.9%)
Graduate Degree767 (23.1%)

Education

No HS: 1.4%HS Grad: 29.9%Some College: 14.6%Associates: 22%Bachelors: 8.9%Graduate: 23.1%Edu
No HS1.4%
HS Grad29.9%
Some College14.6%
Associates22.0%
Bachelors8.9%
Graduate23.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 75.2%Renter: 24.8%Tenure
Owner75.2%
Renter24.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–$100k
4%
$100k–$150k
4%
$150k–$200k
3%
$200k–$300k
24%
$300k–$500k
47%
Over $500k
18%

Financials

Median HH Income$110,882 ▲ 45% above avg
Median Home Value$347,300 ▲ 25% above avg
Home/Income Ratio3.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,548/mo
Total Housing Units1,825
Vacant Units101

Income Distribution

Under $25k
9%
$25k–$50k
8%
$50k–$75k
14%
$75k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
34%
$150k–$200k
18%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
92%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
25%
15–30 min
26%
30–45 min
27%
Over 45 min
22%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
17%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
54%
About East Wareham, MA

East Wareham is a city in Massachusetts, located in Plymouth County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 4,556 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 40.1 years.

Economically, East Wareham is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $110,882 is above the national average. Approximately 5.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.0%, below the national average.

The real estate market in East Wareham is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $347,300, which is above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,548 per month. Homeownership is high at 75.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of East Wareham is moderately educated. 32.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (91.77%).

East Wareham, MA offers residents above-average earning potential within Massachusetts.

ZIP Codes in East Wareham
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
02538 4,556 $110,882 $347,300 $1,548 3.0% 32.0% 75.2%