City

Varney, KY

1 ZIP code  ·  Pike County  ·  Kentucky

👥563Population
💰$43,839Median HH Income▼ 43% below avg
🎂46.5Median Age
🎓3.9%College Grads▼ 90% below avg
📊24.5%Unemployment▲ 401% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.8% Female 47.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 100%Race
White100.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
13%
18–24
15%
25–44
9%
45–64
31%
65+
21%

Key Indicators

Median Age46.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.69
Below Poverty33.2% ▲ 232% above avg
College Grads3.9% ▼ 90% below avg
Unemployment24.5% ▲ 401% above avg
HS Graduate221 (71.5%)
Some College64 (20.7%)
Associates12 (3.9%)
Graduate Degree12 (3.9%)

Education

HS Grad: 71.5%Some College: 20.7%Associates: 3.9%Graduate: 3.9%Edu
HS Grad71.5%
Some College20.7%
Associates3.9%
Graduate3.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 89.5%Renter: 10.5%Tenure
Owner89.5%
Renter10.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
31%
$50k–$100k
29%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
19%

Financials

Median HH Income$43,839 ▼ 43% below avg
Total Housing Units225
Vacant Units16

Income Distribution

Under $25k
36%
$25k–$50k
21%
$50k–$75k
20%
$75k–$100k
18%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
100%

Commute Time

15–30 min
20%
30–45 min
45%
Over 45 min
35%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1960s–1970s
19%
1980s–1990s
28%
2000+
52%
About Varney, KY

Varney is a city in Kentucky, located in Pike County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 563 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 46.5 years.

Economically, Varney is a working-class community. The median household income of $43,839 is below the national average. Approximately 33.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 24.5%, more than double the national average.

The population of Varney is less-educated. 3.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is primarily White (100%).

Varney, KY offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Kentucky.

ZIP Codes in Varney
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
41571 563 $43,839 24.5% 3.9% 89.5%