City

Olmstead, KY

1 ZIP code  ·  Logan County  ·  Kentucky

👥992Population
💰$78,697Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂35.1Median Age
🏠$358,600Median Home Value▲ 29% above avg
🎓32.3%College Grads▼ 17% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 44.0% Female 56.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 87.1%Black: 6.9%Other: 6.1%Race
White87.1%
Black6.9%
Other6.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
38%
25–44
28%
45–64
18%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age35.1 yrs
Avg HH Size3.61
Below Poverty12.2% ▲ 22% above avg
College Grads32.3% ▼ 17% below avg
No HS Diploma32 (6.3%)
HS Graduate122 (24%)
Some College151 (29.7%)
Associates39 (7.7%)
Bachelors15 (3%)
Graduate Degree149 (29.3%)

Education

No HS: 6.3%HS Grad: 24%Some College: 29.7%Associates: 7.7%Bachelors: 3%Graduate: 29.3%Edu
No HS6.3%
HS Grad24.0%
Some College29.7%
Associates7.7%
Bachelors3.0%
Graduate29.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 97.5%Renter: 2.6%Tenure
Owner97.5%
Renter2.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–$100k
24%
$150k–$200k
3%
$200k–$300k
6%
$300k–$500k
49%
Over $500k
14%

Financials

Median HH Income$78,697 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$358,600 ▲ 29% above avg
Home/Income Ratio4.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units321
Vacant Units46

Income Distribution

Under $25k
9%
$25k–$50k
26%
$50k–$75k
7%
$75k–$100k
23%
$100k–$150k
9%
$150k–$200k
26%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
100%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
39%
15–30 min
25%
30–45 min
7%
Over 45 min
29%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
10%
2000+
76%
About Olmstead, KY

Olmstead is a city in Kentucky, located in Logan County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 992 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 35.1 years.

Economically, Olmstead is a middle-income community. The median household income of $78,697 is near the national average. Approximately 12.2% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Olmstead is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $358,600, which is above the national average. Homeownership is high at 97.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Olmstead is moderately educated. 32.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (87.1%).

Olmstead, KY offers residents above-average earning potential within Kentucky.

ZIP Codes in Olmstead
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
42265 992 $78,697 $358,600 0.0% 32.3% 97.5%