City

Kuttawa, KY

1 ZIP code  ·  Lyon County  ·  Kentucky

👥2,496Population
💰$67,396Median HH Income▼ 12% below avg
🎂60.7Median Age
🏠$150,000Median Home Value▼ 46% below avg
🎓27.7%College Grads▼ 28% below avg
📊6.9%Unemployment▲ 41% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 46.6% Female 53.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 88.9%Hispanic: 0.4%Black: 5.7%Asian: 2%Other: 2%Race
White88.9%
Hispanic0.4%
Black5.7%
Asian2.0%
Other2.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
0%
5–17
15%
18–24
3%
25–44
15%
45–64
29%
65+
18%

Key Indicators

Median Age60.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.15
Below Poverty8.3% ▼ 18% below avg
College Grads27.7% ▼ 28% below avg
Unemployment6.9% ▲ 41% above avg
HS Graduate720 (38.8%)
Some College265 (14.3%)
Associates356 (19.2%)
Bachelors127 (6.8%)
Graduate Degree387 (20.9%)

Education

HS Grad: 38.8%Some College: 14.3%Associates: 19.2%Bachelors: 6.8%Graduate: 20.9%Edu
HS Grad38.8%
Some College14.3%
Associates19.2%
Bachelors6.8%
Graduate20.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 87.9%Renter: 12.2%Tenure
Owner87.9%
Renter12.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
20%
$50k–$100k
18%
$100k–$150k
12%
$150k–$200k
12%
$200k–$300k
16%
$300k–$500k
19%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$67,396 ▼ 12% below avg
Median Home Value$150,000 ▼ 46% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$688/mo
Total Housing Units1,658
Vacant Units547

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–$50k
24%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
24%
$100k–$150k
9%
$150k–$200k
4%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
96%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
2%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
34%
15–30 min
32%
30–45 min
20%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
16%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
56%
About Kuttawa, KY

Kuttawa is a city in Kentucky, located in Lyon County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,496 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 60.7 years.

Economically, Kuttawa is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $67,396 is near the national average. Approximately 8.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 6.9%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Kuttawa is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $150,000, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $688 per month. Homeownership is high at 87.9%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Kuttawa is moderately educated. 27.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (88.86%).

Kuttawa, KY offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Kentucky.

ZIP Codes in Kuttawa
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
42055 2,496 $67,396 $150,000 $688 6.9% 27.7% 87.9%