City

Kevil, KY

1 ZIP code  ·  McCracken County  ·  Kentucky

👥4,882Population
💰$70,617Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂46.0Median Age
🏠$162,600Median Home Value▼ 42% below avg
🎓32.0%College Grads▼ 18% below avg
📊5.9%Unemployment▲ 21% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.6% Female 51.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 95.3%Hispanic: 3.3%Black: 0.4%Asian: 0.3%Other: 0.7%Race
White95.3%
Hispanic3.3%
Black0.4%
Asian0.3%
Other0.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
14%
18–24
9%
25–44
20%
45–64
29%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age46.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.57
Below Poverty7.4% ▼ 26% below avg
College Grads32.0% ▼ 18% below avg
Unemployment5.9% ▲ 21% above avg
No HS Diploma14 (0.4%)
HS Graduate1,400 (41.8%)
Some College500 (14.9%)
Associates365 (10.9%)
Bachelors346 (10.3%)
Graduate Degree724 (21.6%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 41.8%Some College: 14.9%Associates: 10.9%Bachelors: 10.3%Graduate: 21.6%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad41.8%
Some College14.9%
Associates10.9%
Bachelors10.3%
Graduate21.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 79.8%Renter: 20.2%Tenure
Owner79.8%
Renter20.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
16%
$50k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
24%
$200k–$300k
14%
$300k–$500k
11%
Over $500k
8%

Financials

Median HH Income$70,617 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$162,600 ▼ 42% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$889/mo
Total Housing Units2,172
Vacant Units274

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–$50k
15%
$50k–$75k
23%
$75k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
10%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
96%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
4%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
30%
15–30 min
45%
30–45 min
20%
Over 45 min
5%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
9%
1980s–1990s
24%
2000+
57%
About Kevil, KY

Kevil is a city in Kentucky, located in McCracken County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 4,882 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 46 years.

Economically, Kevil is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $70,617 is near the national average. Approximately 7.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.9%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Kevil is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $162,600, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $889 per month. Homeownership is high at 79.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Kevil is moderately educated. 32.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (95.29%).

Kevil, KY offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Kentucky.

ZIP Codes in Kevil
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
42053 4,882 $70,617 $162,600 $889 5.9% 32.0% 79.8%