City

Dry Ridge, KY

1 ZIP code  ·  Grant County  ·  Kentucky

👥11,220Population
💰$68,336Median HH Income▼ 10% below avg
🎂36.9Median Age
🏠$185,300Median Home Value▼ 34% below avg
🎓20.5%College Grads▼ 47% below avg
📊3.1%Unemployment▼ 37% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.0% Female 51.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.9%Hispanic: 4.2%Black: 0.2%Asian: 0.3%Other: 1.2%Race
White93.9%
Hispanic4.2%
Black0.2%
Asian0.3%
Other1.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
20%
18–24
10%
25–44
23%
45–64
29%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age36.9 yrs
Avg HH Size2.61
Below Poverty14.4% ▲ 44% above avg
College Grads20.5% ▼ 47% below avg
Unemployment3.1% ▼ 37% below avg
No HS Diploma12 (0.2%)
HS Graduate3,069 (47.4%)
Some College972 (15%)
Associates1,088 (16.8%)
Bachelors441 (6.8%)
Graduate Degree888 (13.7%)

Education

No HS: 0.2%HS Grad: 47.4%Some College: 15%Associates: 16.8%Bachelors: 6.8%Graduate: 13.7%Edu
No HS0.2%
HS Grad47.4%
Some College15.0%
Associates16.8%
Bachelors6.8%
Graduate13.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 72.6%Renter: 27.4%Tenure
Owner72.6%
Renter27.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
12%
$50k–$100k
7%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
20%
$200k–$300k
23%
$300k–$500k
17%
Over $500k
7%

Financials

Median HH Income$68,336 ▼ 10% below avg
Median Home Value$185,300 ▼ 34% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$864/mo
Total Housing Units4,552
Vacant Units256

Income Distribution

Under $25k
23%
$25k–$50k
12%
$50k–$75k
22%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
10%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
27%
15–30 min
23%
30–45 min
30%
Over 45 min
20%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
25%
2000+
57%
About Dry Ridge, KY

Dry Ridge is a city in Kentucky, located in Grant County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 11,220 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 36.9 years.

Economically, Dry Ridge is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $68,336 is near the national average. Approximately 14.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.1%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Dry Ridge is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $185,300, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $864 per month. Homeownership is high at 72.6%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Dry Ridge is less-educated. 20.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (93.9%).

Dry Ridge, KY offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Kentucky.

ZIP Codes in Dry Ridge
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
41035 11,220 $68,336 $185,300 $864 3.1% 20.5% 72.6%