County

Simpson County, KY

2 ZIP codes  ·  1 cities  ·  Kentucky

👥19,117Population
💰$55,347Median HH Income▼ 27% below avg
🎂39.1Median Age
🏠$193,300Median Home Value▼ 31% below avg
🎓30.2%College Grads▼ 22% below avg
📊3.6%Unemployment▼ 27% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.9% Female 50.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 85%Hispanic: 3.3%Black: 7%Asian: 0.2%Other: 4.4%Race
White85.0%
Hispanic3.3%
Black7.0%
Asian0.2%
Other4.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
19%
18–24
9%
25–44
25%
45–64
26%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.55
Below Poverty15.7% ▲ 57% above avg
College Grads30.2% ▼ 22% below avg
Unemployment3.6% ▼ 27% below avg
No HS Diploma158 (1.3%)
HS Graduate4,341 (36.9%)
Some College2,133 (18.1%)
Associates1,574 (13.4%)
Bachelors1,393 (11.8%)
Graduate Degree2,159 (18.4%)

Education

No HS: 1.3%HS Grad: 36.9%Some College: 18.1%Associates: 13.4%Bachelors: 11.8%Graduate: 18.4%Edu
No HS1.3%
HS Grad36.9%
Some College18.1%
Associates13.4%
Bachelors11.8%
Graduate18.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 65.2%Renter: 34.8%Tenure
Owner65.2%
Renter34.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
19%
$200k–$300k
26%
$300k–$500k
17%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$55,347 ▼ 27% below avg
Median Home Value$193,300 ▼ 31% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,002/mo
Total Housing Units8,138
Vacant Units796

Income Distribution

Under $25k
23%
$25k–$50k
18%
$50k–$75k
26%
$75k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
6%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
92%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
43%
15–30 min
32%
30–45 min
15%
Over 45 min
10%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
59%
About Simpson County, KY

Simpson County is located in Kentucky and encompasses 2 ZIP codes. The county has an estimated population of 19,117 residents. With a median age of 39.1, it is a middle-aged county.

Simpson County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $55,347 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 3.6%, below the national average. The poverty rate of 15.7% is above the national average.

Housing in Simpson County is an affordable housing market, with a median home value of $193,300 — below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $1,002. Homeownership rates are high at 65.2%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Simpson County are primarily White (85%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 30.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average.

Simpson County, KY is a solidly middle-class area in Kentucky. The 2 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Simpson County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
42134 Franklin 19,117 $55,347 $193,300 $1,002 3.6% 30.2%

Look Up a ZIP Code

Enter a ZIP code or city name

Cities in Simpson County