Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 43.9 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg HH Size | 2.40 |
| Below Poverty | 15.0% ▲ 50% above avg |
| College Grads | 30.8% ▼ 21% below avg |
| Unemployment | 5.8% ▲ 19% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 223 (1%) |
| HS Graduate | 7,930 (37.2%) |
| Some College | 3,609 (16.9%) |
| Associates | 2,997 (14.1%) |
| Bachelors | 2,958 (13.9%) |
| Graduate Degree | 3,607 (16.9%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $58,319 ▼ 24% below avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $128,845 ▼ 54% below avg |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $828/mo |
| Total Housing Units | 15,041 |
| Vacant Units | 1,569 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Greenup County is located in Kentucky and encompasses 7 ZIP codes spanning 7 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 32,750 residents. With a median age of 43.86, it is a middle-aged county.
Greenup County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $58,319 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 5.8%, above the national average. The poverty rate of 15.0% is above the national average.
Housing in Greenup County is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country, with a median home value of $128,845 — well below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $828. Homeownership rates are high at 79.7%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.
The residents of Greenup County are primarily White (95.68%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 30.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average.
Greenup County, KY is a solidly middle-class area in Kentucky. The 7 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.
| ZIP | City | Population | Median Income | Median Home | Median Rent | Unemp. | College |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 41121 | Argillite | 2,170 | $48,717 | $127,800 | — | 3.1% | 18.3% |
| 41139 | Flatwoods | 8,258 | $59,550 | $109,900 | $914 | 5.5% | 30.8% |
| 41144 | Greenup | 8,457 | $57,782 | $130,000 | $843 | 4.9% | 31.3% |
| 41169 | Russell | 5,527 | $66,114 | $169,900 | $807 | 5.6% | 41.5% |
| 41174 | South Portsmouth | 913 | $72,917 | $179,500 | $616 | 5.0% | 19.5% |
| 41175 | South Shore | 5,612 | $48,681 | $110,800 | $719 | 10.2% | 28.7% |
| 41183 | Worthington | 1,813 | $65,432 | $116,200 | $876 | 2.7% | 22.7% |