City

Cerulean, KY

1 ZIP code  ·  Trigg County  ·  Kentucky

👥1,692Population
💰$80,572Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂44.4Median Age
🏠$187,800Median Home Value▼ 33% below avg
🎓35.6%College Grads▼ 8% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 53.1% Female 46.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 72.1%Black: 20.6%Asian: 5.1%Other: 2.2%Race
White72.1%
Black20.6%
Asian5.1%
Other2.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
14%
18–24
12%
25–44
23%
45–64
36%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.66
Below Poverty18.3% ▲ 83% above avg
College Grads35.6% ▼ 8% below avg
HS Graduate364 (35.4%)
Some College80 (7.8%)
Associates217 (21.1%)
Bachelors246 (24%)
Graduate Degree120 (11.7%)

Education

HS Grad: 35.4%Some College: 7.8%Associates: 21.1%Bachelors: 24%Graduate: 11.7%Edu
HS Grad35.4%
Some College7.8%
Associates21.1%
Bachelors24.0%
Graduate11.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 78%Renter: 22%Tenure
Owner78.0%
Renter22.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
13%
$50k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
16%
$200k–$300k
10%
$300k–$500k
28%
Over $500k
8%

Financials

Median HH Income$80,572 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$187,800 ▼ 33% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$857/mo
Total Housing Units637

Income Distribution

Under $25k
26%
$25k–$50k
9%
$50k–$75k
13%
$75k–$100k
22%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
8%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
16%
15–30 min
49%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
16%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
19%
1960s–1970s
3%
1980s–1990s
21%
2000+
56%
About Cerulean, KY

Cerulean is a city in Kentucky, located in Trigg County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,692 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 44.4 years.

Economically, Cerulean is a middle-income community. The median household income of $80,572 is near the national average. Approximately 18.3% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Cerulean is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $187,800, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $857 per month. Homeownership is high at 78.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Cerulean is moderately educated. 35.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (72.1%).

Cerulean, KY offers residents above-average earning potential within Kentucky.

ZIP Codes in Cerulean
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
42215 1,692 $80,572 $187,800 $857 0.0% 35.6% 78.0%