City

Cave City, KY

1 ZIP code  ·  Barren County  ·  Kentucky

👥6,356Population
💰$43,190Median HH Income▼ 43% below avg
🎂44.8Median Age
🏠$161,700Median Home Value▼ 42% below avg
🎓21.1%College Grads▼ 46% below avg
📊8.1%Unemployment▲ 65% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.4% Female 50.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90.8%Hispanic: 1.3%Black: 3.3%Asian: 1%Other: 2.9%Race
White90.8%
Hispanic1.3%
Black3.3%
Asian1.0%
Other2.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
14%
18–24
7%
25–44
25%
45–64
32%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.24
Below Poverty24.0% ▲ 140% above avg
College Grads21.1% ▼ 46% below avg
Unemployment8.1% ▲ 65% above avg
No HS Diploma95 (2.3%)
HS Graduate1,960 (46.7%)
Some College629 (15%)
Associates629 (15%)
Bachelors451 (10.7%)
Graduate Degree434 (10.3%)

Education

No HS: 2.3%HS Grad: 46.7%Some College: 15%Associates: 15%Bachelors: 10.7%Graduate: 10.3%Edu
No HS2.3%
HS Grad46.7%
Some College15.0%
Associates15.0%
Bachelors10.7%
Graduate10.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 53.5%Renter: 46.5%Tenure
Owner53.5%
Renter46.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
10%
$50k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
23%
$200k–$300k
23%
$300k–$500k
7%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$43,190 ▼ 43% below avg
Median Home Value$161,700 ▼ 42% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$671/mo
Total Housing Units3,107
Vacant Units275

Income Distribution

Under $25k
32%
$25k–$50k
26%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
9%
$150k–$200k
3%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
42%
15–30 min
23%
30–45 min
15%
Over 45 min
20%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
20%
2000+
56%
About Cave City, KY

Cave City is a city in Kentucky, located in Barren County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 6,356 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 44.8 years.

Economically, Cave City is a working-class community. The median household income of $43,190 is below the national average. Approximately 24.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 8.1%, significantly above the national average.

The real estate market in Cave City is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $161,700, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $671 per month.

The population of Cave City is less-educated. 21.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (90.84%).

Cave City, KY offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Kentucky.

ZIP Codes in Cave City
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
42127 6,356 $43,190 $161,700 $671 8.1% 21.1% 53.5%