City

Berry, KY

1 ZIP code  ·  Harrison County  ·  Kentucky

👥2,891Population
💰$71,875Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂41.2Median Age
🏠$144,200Median Home Value▼ 48% below avg
🎓14.4%College Grads▼ 63% below avg
📊5.2%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.6% Female 51.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90.4%Hispanic: 0.9%Other: 8.7%Race
White90.4%
Hispanic0.9%
Other8.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
9%
5–17
14%
18–24
13%
25–44
21%
45–64
25%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.89
Below Poverty8.8% ▼ 13% below avg
College Grads14.4% ▼ 63% below avg
Unemployment5.2% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma25 (1.6%)
HS Graduate911 (56.9%)
Some College280 (17.5%)
Associates154 (9.6%)
Bachelors138 (8.6%)
Graduate Degree92 (5.8%)

Education

No HS: 1.6%HS Grad: 56.9%Some College: 17.5%Associates: 9.6%Bachelors: 8.6%Graduate: 5.8%Edu
No HS1.6%
HS Grad56.9%
Some College17.5%
Associates9.6%
Bachelors8.6%
Graduate5.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 76.4%Renter: 23.6%Tenure
Owner76.4%
Renter23.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
18%
$50k–$100k
17%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
22%
$200k–$300k
16%
$300k–$500k
5%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$71,875 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$144,200 ▼ 48% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$661/mo
Total Housing Units1,131
Vacant Units130

Income Distribution

Under $25k
16%
$25k–$50k
20%
$50k–$75k
14%
$75k–$100k
22%
$100k–$150k
23%
$150k–$200k
2%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
93%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
3%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
28%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
28%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
20%
2000+
57%
About Berry, KY

Berry is a city in Kentucky, located in Harrison County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,891 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 41.2 years.

Economically, Berry is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $71,875 is near the national average. Approximately 8.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.2%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Berry is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $144,200, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $661 per month. Homeownership is high at 76.4%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Berry is less-educated. 14.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is primarily White (90.38%).

Berry, KY offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Kentucky.

ZIP Codes in Berry
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
41003 2,891 $71,875 $144,200 $661 5.2% 14.4% 76.4%