City

Turon, KS

1 ZIP code  ·  Reno County  ·  Kansas

👥799Population
💰$55,068Median HH Income▼ 28% below avg
🎂51.5Median Age
🏠$69,200Median Home Value▼ 75% below avg
🎓48.7%College Grads▲ 26% above avg
📊3.5%Unemployment▼ 29% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 43.3% Female 56.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 91.7%Hispanic: 5.5%Other: 1.6%Race
White91.7%
Hispanic5.5%
Other1.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
13%
18–24
6%
25–44
18%
45–64
25%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age51.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.23
Below Poverty14.3% ▲ 43% above avg
College Grads48.7% ▲ 26% above avg
Unemployment3.5% ▼ 29% below avg
No HS Diploma11 (2%)
HS Graduate139 (25.6%)
Some College61 (11.2%)
Associates68 (12.5%)
Bachelors78 (14.3%)
Graduate Degree187 (34.4%)

Education

No HS: 2%HS Grad: 25.6%Some College: 11.2%Associates: 12.5%Bachelors: 14.3%Graduate: 34.4%Edu
No HS2.0%
HS Grad25.6%
Some College11.2%
Associates12.5%
Bachelors14.3%
Graduate34.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 83%Renter: 17%Tenure
Owner83.0%
Renter17.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
40%
$50k–$100k
22%
$100k–$150k
24%
$150k–$200k
2%
$200k–$300k
4%
$300k–$500k
8%
Over $500k
0%

Financials

Median HH Income$55,068 ▼ 28% below avg
Median Home Value$69,200 ▼ 75% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$628/mo
Total Housing Units530
Vacant Units171

Income Distribution

Under $25k
23%
$25k–$50k
19%
$50k–$75k
29%
$75k–$100k
8%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
5%
Over $200k
1%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
81%
Public Transit
4%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
40%
15–30 min
25%
30–45 min
24%
Over 45 min
11%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
15%
1960s–1970s
9%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
59%
About Turon, KS

Turon is a city in Kansas, located in Reno County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 799 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 51.5 years.

Economically, Turon is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $55,068 is below the national average. Approximately 14.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.5%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Turon is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $69,200, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $628 per month. Homeownership is high at 83.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Turon is well-educated. 48.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (91.74%).

Turon, KS offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Kansas.

ZIP Codes in Turon
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
67583 799 $55,068 $69,200 $628 3.5% 48.7% 83.0%