City

Pretty Prairie, KS

1 ZIP code  ·  Reno County  ·  Kansas

👥1,452Population
💰$78,929Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂41.0Median Age
🏠$164,900Median Home Value▼ 41% below avg
🎓43.0%College Grads▲ 11% above avg
📊6.3%Unemployment▲ 29% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.1% Female 47.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 94.8%Hispanic: 2%Black: 0.1%Other: 3.2%Race
White94.8%
Hispanic2.0%
Black0.1%
Other3.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
20%
18–24
4%
25–44
29%
45–64
25%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.52
Below Poverty4.9% ▼ 51% below avg
College Grads43.0% ▲ 11% above avg
Unemployment6.3% ▲ 29% above avg
No HS Diploma2 (0.2%)
HS Graduate274 (27.6%)
Some College157 (15.8%)
Associates134 (13.5%)
Bachelors116 (11.7%)
Graduate Degree311 (31.3%)

Education

No HS: 0.2%HS Grad: 27.6%Some College: 15.8%Associates: 13.5%Bachelors: 11.7%Graduate: 31.3%Edu
No HS0.2%
HS Grad27.6%
Some College15.8%
Associates13.5%
Bachelors11.7%
Graduate31.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 83.3%Renter: 16.7%Tenure
Owner83.3%
Renter16.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
9%
$50k–$100k
21%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
14%
$200k–$300k
22%
$300k–$500k
12%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$78,929 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$164,900 ▼ 41% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$784/mo
Total Housing Units639
Vacant Units83

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–$50k
12%
$50k–$75k
24%
$75k–$100k
21%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
83%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
28%
30–45 min
31%
Over 45 min
21%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
14%
1960s–1970s
7%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
61%
About Pretty Prairie, KS