City

Prairie View, KS

1 ZIP code  ·  Phillips County  ·  Kansas

👥281Population
💰$121,875Median HH Income▲ 60% above avg
🎂49.4Median Age
🏠$150,500Median Home Value▼ 46% below avg
🎓47.7%College Grads▲ 23% above avg
📊6.8%Unemployment▲ 39% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 45.2% Female 54.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 97.9%Asian: 0.7%Other: 1.4%Race
White97.9%
Asian0.7%
Other1.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
9%
5–17
12%
18–24
10%
25–44
13%
45–64
31%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age49.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.42
Below Poverty13.2% ▲ 32% above avg
College Grads47.7% ▲ 23% above avg
Unemployment6.8% ▲ 39% above avg
HS Graduate63 (32.6%)
Some College15 (7.8%)
Associates23 (11.9%)
Bachelors33 (17.1%)
Graduate Degree59 (30.6%)

Education

HS Grad: 32.6%Some College: 7.8%Associates: 11.9%Bachelors: 17.1%Graduate: 30.6%Edu
HS Grad32.6%
Some College7.8%
Associates11.9%
Bachelors17.1%
Graduate30.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 81.9%Renter: 18.1%Tenure
Owner81.9%
Renter18.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–$100k
35%
$100k–$150k
12%
$150k–$200k
24%
$200k–$300k
18%
$300k–$500k
7%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$121,875 ▲ 60% above avg
Median Home Value$150,500 ▼ 46% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$653/mo
Total Housing Units127
Vacant Units11

Income Distribution

Under $25k
5%
$25k–$50k
10%
$50k–$75k
16%
$75k–$100k
8%
$100k–$150k
39%
$150k–$200k
13%

Drove Alone
98%
Work From Home
2%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
34%
15–30 min
59%

1940s–1950s
30%
2000+
62%
About Prairie View, KS