Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 46.5 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg HH Size | 2.04 |
| Below Poverty | 9.5% ≈ Avg |
| College Grads | 33.7% ▼ 13% below avg |
| Unemployment | 3.0% ▼ 39% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 6 (0.3%) |
| HS Graduate | 716 (36.5%) |
| Some College | 231 (11.8%) |
| Associates | 346 (17.7%) |
| Bachelors | 158 (8.1%) |
| Graduate Degree | 503 (25.7%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $60,225 ▼ 21% below avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $94,900 ▼ 66% below avg |
| Home/Income Ratio | 1.6x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $654/mo |
| Total Housing Units | 1,667 |
| Vacant Units | 288 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Phillipsburg is a city in Kansas, located in Phillips County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,890 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 46.5 years.
Economically, Phillipsburg is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $60,225 is below the national average. Approximately 9.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.0%, below the national average.
The real estate market in Phillipsburg is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $94,900, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $654 per month. Homeownership is high at 73.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.
The population of Phillipsburg is moderately educated. 33.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (93.63%).
Phillipsburg, KS offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Kansas.
| ZIP | Population | Median Income | Median Home | Median Rent | Unemp. | College | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 67661 | 2,890 | $60,225 | $94,900 | $654 | 3.0% | 33.7% | 73.8% |