City

Franklin, KS

1 ZIP code  ·  Crawford County  ·  Kansas

👥800Population
💰$62,893Median HH Income▼ 18% below avg
🎂28.8Median Age
🏠$117,700Median Home Value▼ 58% below avg
🎓33.7%College Grads▼ 13% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 46.6% Female 53.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 99.3%Other: 0.8%Race
White99.3%
Other0.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
27%
18–24
15%
25–44
32%
45–64
20%
65+
2%

Key Indicators

Median Age28.8 yrs
Avg HH Size3.40
Below Poverty31.5% ▲ 215% above avg
College Grads33.7% ▼ 13% below avg
HS Graduate131 (37.4%)
Some College30 (8.6%)
Associates71 (20.3%)
Bachelors11 (3.1%)
Graduate Degree107 (30.6%)

Education

HS Grad: 37.4%Some College: 8.6%Associates: 20.3%Bachelors: 3.1%Graduate: 30.6%Edu
HS Grad37.4%
Some College8.6%
Associates20.3%
Bachelors3.1%
Graduate30.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 79.6%Renter: 20.4%Tenure
Owner79.6%
Renter20.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
28%
$50k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
10%
$200k–$300k
31%
$300k–$500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$62,893 ▼ 18% below avg
Median Home Value$117,700 ▼ 58% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$983/mo
Total Housing Units235

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–$50k
23%
$50k–$75k
36%
$75k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
4%
$150k–$200k
4%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
93%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
73%
15–30 min
13%

1980s–1990s
19%
2000+
68%
About Franklin, KS

Franklin is a city in Kansas, located in Crawford County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 800 residents. It is a young city, with a median age of 28.8 years.