City

Arma, KS

1 ZIP code  ·  Crawford County  ·  Kansas

👥1,471Population
💰$49,063Median HH Income▼ 36% below avg
🎂51.8Median Age
🏠$89,000Median Home Value▼ 68% below avg
🎓30.2%College Grads▼ 22% below avg
📊5.3%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.5% Female 49.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92.6%Hispanic: 2.9%Black: 1.2%Other: 2.9%Race
White92.6%
Hispanic2.9%
Black1.2%
Other2.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
9%
18–24
9%
25–44
24%
45–64
27%
65+
14%

Key Indicators

Median Age51.8 yrs
Avg HH Size1.98
Below Poverty9.5% ≈ Avg
College Grads30.2% ▼ 22% below avg
Unemployment5.3% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma29 (2.6%)
HS Graduate360 (32.5%)
Some College187 (16.9%)
Associates197 (17.8%)
Bachelors74 (6.7%)
Graduate Degree261 (23.6%)

Education

No HS: 2.6%HS Grad: 32.5%Some College: 16.9%Associates: 17.8%Bachelors: 6.7%Graduate: 23.6%Edu
No HS2.6%
HS Grad32.5%
Some College16.9%
Associates17.8%
Bachelors6.7%
Graduate23.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 64.6%Renter: 35.4%Tenure
Owner64.6%
Renter35.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
15%
$50k–$100k
41%
$100k–$150k
22%
$150k–$200k
8%
$200k–$300k
10%
$300k–$500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$49,063 ▼ 36% below avg
Median Home Value$89,000 ▼ 68% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$831/mo
Total Housing Units805
Vacant Units85

Income Distribution

Under $25k
21%
$25k–$50k
25%
$50k–$75k
16%
$75k–$100k
8%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
8%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
92%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
33%
15–30 min
49%
30–45 min
14%
Over 45 min
4%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
6%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
57%
About Arma, KS

Arma is a city in Kansas, located in Crawford County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,471 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 51.8 years.

Economically, Arma is a working-class community. The median household income of $49,063 is below the national average. Approximately 9.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.3%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Arma is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $89,000, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $831 per month. Homeownership is high at 64.6%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Arma is moderately educated. 30.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (92.59%).

Arma, KS offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Kansas.

ZIP Codes in Arma
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
66712 1,471 $49,063 $89,000 $831 5.3% 30.2% 64.6%