City

Bunker Hill, KS

1 ZIP code  ·  Russell County  ·  Kansas

👥238Population
💰$58,827Median HH Income▼ 23% below avg
🎂70.2Median Age
🏠$113,700Median Home Value▼ 59% below avg
🎓58.2%College Grads▲ 50% above avg
📊13.1%Unemployment▲ 168% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 41.2% Female 58.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 95%Asian: 1.3%Other: 3.8%Race
White95.0%
Asian1.3%
Other3.8%

Age Breakdown

5–17
4%
18–24
16%
25–44
3%
45–64
20%
65+
44%

Key Indicators

Median Age70.2 yrs
Avg HH Size1.50
Below Poverty13.0% ▲ 30% above avg
College Grads58.2% ▲ 50% above avg
Unemployment13.1% ▲ 168% above avg
HS Graduate31 (16.8%)
Some College37 (20.1%)
Associates9 (4.9%)
Bachelors79 (42.9%)
Graduate Degree28 (15.2%)

Education

HS Grad: 16.8%Some College: 20.1%Associates: 4.9%Bachelors: 42.9%Graduate: 15.2%Edu
HS Grad16.8%
Some College20.1%
Associates4.9%
Bachelors42.9%
Graduate15.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 79.9%Renter: 20.1%Tenure
Owner79.9%
Renter20.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
12%
$50k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
50%
$200k–$300k
7%
$300k–$500k
13%
Over $500k
7%

Financials

Median HH Income$58,827 ▼ 23% below avg
Median Home Value$113,700 ▼ 59% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units191
Vacant Units32

Income Distribution

Under $25k
21%
$25k–$50k
7%
$50k–$75k
50%
$75k–$100k
17%
$100k–$150k
1%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
100%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
31%
15–30 min
51%
30–45 min
10%
Over 45 min
8%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
6%
1980s–1990s
5%
2000+
80%
About Bunker Hill, KS

Bunker Hill is a city in Kansas, located in Russell County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 238 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 70.2 years.

Economically, Bunker Hill is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $58,827 is below the national average. Approximately 13.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 13.1%, more than double the national average.

The real estate market in Bunker Hill is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $113,700, which is well below the national average. Homeownership is high at 79.9%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Bunker Hill is well-educated. 58.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is primarily White (94.96%).

Bunker Hill, KS offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Kansas.

ZIP Codes in Bunker Hill
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
67626 238 $58,827 $113,700 13.1% 58.2% 79.9%