| ZIP Code | 67626 |
|---|---|
| City | Bunker Hill |
| State | Kansas (KS) |
| County | Russell County |
| Area Code | 785 |
| Elevation | 1,736 ft |
| Latitude | 38.88157 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -98.716946 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 20167 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 70.2 yrs ↑ 104% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 1.50 |
| Below Poverty | 13.0% ▲ 30% above avg |
| College Grads | 58.2% ▲ 50% above avg |
| Unemployment | 13.1% ▲ 168% above avg |
| HS Graduate | 31 (16.8%) |
| Some College | 37 (20.1%) |
| Associates | 9 (4.9%) |
| Bachelors | 79 (42.9%) |
| Graduate Degree | 28 (15.2%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $58,827 ▼ 23% below avg ↑ 5% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $113,700 ▼ 59% below avg |
| Home/Income Ratio | 1.9x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Total Units | 191 |
| Vacant Units | 32 |
| Avg HH Size | 1.50 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 191 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 32 |
| Owner Occupied | 79.9% |
| Renter Occupied | 20.1% |
| Avg HH Size | 1.50 |
ZIP code 67626 is located in Bunker Hill, Kansas, within Russell County. With a population of 238, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with an older community — the median age is 70.2 years. Economically, 67626 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $58,827 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 67626 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $113,700 is well below the national average. Homeownership is strong here — 79.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community.
The population of 67626 is primarily White (94.96%). Residents are well-educated — 58.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 13.0%. Household income has grown by 5% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 67626 stands at 13.1%, which is more than double the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 100%.
Overall, ZIP code 67626 in Bunker Hill, KS is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, an older community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 238 residents, a median household income of $58,827, and a median home value of $113,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Kansas.