City

Yeoman, IN

1 ZIP code  ·  Carroll County  ·  Indiana

👥202Population
💰$62,500Median HH Income▼ 18% below avg
🎂34.8Median Age
🏠$121,500Median Home Value▼ 56% below avg
🎓5.4%College Grads▼ 86% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.5% Female 50.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 97.5%Hispanic: 2.5%Race
White97.5%
Hispanic2.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
24%
18–24
12%
25–44
35%
45–64
22%
65+
2%

Key Indicators

Median Age34.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.66
Below Poverty11.4% ▲ 14% above avg
College Grads5.4% ▼ 86% below avg
HS Graduate85 (76.6%)
Some College15 (13.5%)
Associates5 (4.5%)
Bachelors3 (2.7%)
Graduate Degree3 (2.7%)

Education

HS Grad: 76.6%Some College: 13.5%Associates: 4.5%Bachelors: 2.7%Graduate: 2.7%Edu
HS Grad76.6%
Some College13.5%
Associates4.5%
Bachelors2.7%
Graduate2.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 69.7%Renter: 30.3%Tenure
Owner69.7%
Renter30.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–$100k
4%
$100k–$150k
85%
$150k–$200k
4%
$200k–$300k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$62,500 ▼ 18% below avg
Median Home Value$121,500 ▼ 56% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$560/mo
Total Housing Units88
Vacant Units12

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–$50k
26%
$50k–$75k
21%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
25%
$150k–$200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
41%
15–30 min
23%
30–45 min
13%
Over 45 min
23%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
5%
2000+
91%
About Yeoman, IN

Yeoman is a city in Indiana, located in Carroll County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 202 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 34.8 years.

Economically, Yeoman is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $62,500 is below the national average. Approximately 11.4% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Yeoman is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $121,500, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $560 per month. Homeownership is high at 69.7%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Yeoman is less-educated. 5.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is primarily White (97.52%).

Yeoman, IN offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Indiana.

ZIP Codes in Yeoman
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
47997 202 $62,500 $121,500 $560 0.0% 5.4% 69.7%