City

Winslow, IN

1 ZIP code  ·  Pike County  ·  Indiana

👥2,908Population
💰$65,893Median HH Income▼ 14% below avg
🎂38.9Median Age
🏠$99,800Median Home Value▼ 64% below avg
🎓27.1%College Grads▼ 30% below avg
📊4.5%Unemployment▼ 9% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 47.8% Female 52.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96.4%Hispanic: 1.5%Asian: 0.2%Other: 1.8%Race
White96.4%
Hispanic1.5%
Asian0.2%
Other1.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
14%
18–24
8%
25–44
26%
45–64
22%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.9 yrs
Avg HH Size2.30
Below Poverty16.4% ▲ 64% above avg
College Grads27.1% ▼ 30% below avg
Unemployment4.5% ▼ 9% below avg
No HS Diploma12 (0.6%)
HS Graduate793 (40.3%)
Some College418 (21.2%)
Associates211 (10.7%)
Bachelors219 (11.1%)
Graduate Degree315 (16%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 40.3%Some College: 21.2%Associates: 10.7%Bachelors: 11.1%Graduate: 16%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad40.3%
Some College21.2%
Associates10.7%
Bachelors11.1%
Graduate16.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 87.5%Renter: 12.5%Tenure
Owner87.5%
Renter12.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
25%
$50k–$100k
26%
$100k–$150k
22%
$150k–$200k
9%
$200k–$300k
7%
$300k–$500k
11%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$65,893 ▼ 14% below avg
Median Home Value$99,800 ▼ 64% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$841/mo
Total Housing Units1,383
Vacant Units120

Income Distribution

Under $25k
22%
$25k–$50k
15%
$50k–$75k
29%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
2%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
15%
15–30 min
36%
30–45 min
28%
Over 45 min
21%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
64%
About Winslow, IN

Winslow is a city in Indiana, located in Pike County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,908 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 38.9 years.

Economically, Winslow is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $65,893 is near the national average. Approximately 16.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.5%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Winslow is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $99,800, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $841 per month. Homeownership is high at 87.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Winslow is moderately educated. 27.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (96.35%).

Winslow, IN offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Indiana.

ZIP Codes in Winslow
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
47598 2,908 $65,893 $99,800 $841 4.5% 27.1% 87.5%