City

Westville, IN

1 ZIP code  ·  LaPorte County  ·  Indiana

👥8,555Population
💰$86,955Median HH Income▲ 14% above avg
🎂39.3Median Age
🏠$254,600Median Home Value▼ 9% below avg
🎓27.2%College Grads▼ 30% below avg
📊4.1%Unemployment▼ 17% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 70.7% Female 29.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 76.1%Hispanic: 5.1%Black: 16.9%Asian: 0.7%Other: 1.2%Race
White76.1%
Hispanic5.1%
Black16.9%
Asian0.7%
Other1.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
10%
18–24
8%
25–44
41%
45–64
27%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.51
Below Poverty5.5% ▼ 45% below avg
College Grads27.2% ▼ 30% below avg
Unemployment4.1% ▼ 17% below avg
No HS Diploma5 (0.1%)
HS Graduate1,675 (29.5%)
Some College1,848 (32.6%)
Associates600 (10.6%)
Bachelors687 (12.1%)
Graduate Degree855 (15.1%)

Education

No HS: 0.1%HS Grad: 29.5%Some College: 32.6%Associates: 10.6%Bachelors: 12.1%Graduate: 15.1%Edu
No HS0.1%
HS Grad29.5%
Some College32.6%
Associates10.6%
Bachelors12.1%
Graduate15.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 82.8%Renter: 17.2%Tenure
Owner82.8%
Renter17.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
11%
$50k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
5%
$150k–$200k
9%
$200k–$300k
29%
$300k–$500k
24%
Over $500k
12%

Financials

Median HH Income$86,955 ▲ 14% above avg
Median Home Value$254,600 ▼ 9% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,197/mo
Total Housing Units2,174
Vacant Units149

Income Distribution

Under $25k
8%
$25k–$50k
12%
$50k–$75k
21%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
22%
$150k–$200k
10%
Over $200k
13%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
91%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
20%
15–30 min
46%
30–45 min
15%
Over 45 min
18%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
27%
2000+
58%
About Westville, IN

Westville is a city in Indiana, located in LaPorte County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 8,555 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 39.3 years.

Economically, Westville is a middle-income community. The median household income of $86,955 is near the national average. Approximately 5.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.1%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Westville is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $254,600, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,197 per month. Homeownership is high at 82.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Westville is moderately educated. 27.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (76.13%).

Westville, IN offers residents above-average earning potential within Indiana.

ZIP Codes in Westville
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
46391 8,555 $86,955 $254,600 $1,197 4.1% 27.2% 82.8%