City

Vallonia, IN

1 ZIP code  ·  Jackson County  ·  Indiana

👥1,504Population
💰$82,243Median HH Income▲ 8% above avg
🎂43.4Median Age
🏠$170,300Median Home Value▼ 39% below avg
🎓29.3%College Grads▼ 24% below avg
📊0.9%Unemployment▼ 81% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 54.2% Female 45.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 100%Race
White100.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
17%
18–24
6%
25–44
23%
45–64
39%
65+
4%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.63
Below Poverty3.7% ▼ 63% below avg
College Grads29.3% ▼ 24% below avg
Unemployment0.9% ▼ 81% below avg
HS Graduate385 (38.8%)
Some College273 (27.5%)
Associates44 (4.4%)
Bachelors187 (18.8%)
Graduate Degree104 (10.5%)

Education

HS Grad: 38.8%Some College: 27.5%Associates: 4.4%Bachelors: 18.8%Graduate: 10.5%Edu
HS Grad38.8%
Some College27.5%
Associates4.4%
Bachelors18.8%
Graduate10.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 95.8%Renter: 4.2%Tenure
Owner95.8%
Renter4.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
10%
$50k–$100k
8%
$100k–$150k
26%
$150k–$200k
16%
$200k–$300k
28%
$300k–$500k
13%

Financials

Median HH Income$82,243 ▲ 8% above avg
Median Home Value$170,300 ▼ 39% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units657
Vacant Units86

Income Distribution

Under $25k
9%
$25k–$50k
9%
$50k–$75k
20%
$75k–$100k
29%
$100k–$150k
10%
$150k–$200k
8%
Over $200k
16%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
34%
15–30 min
30%
30–45 min
4%
Over 45 min
33%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
8%
1980s–1990s
27%
2000+
54%
About Vallonia, IN

Vallonia is a city in Indiana, located in Jackson County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,504 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 43.4 years.

Economically, Vallonia is a middle-income community. The median household income of $82,243 is near the national average. Approximately 3.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 0.9%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Vallonia is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $170,300, which is below the national average. Homeownership is high at 95.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Vallonia is moderately educated. 29.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (100%).

Vallonia, IN offers residents above-average earning potential within Indiana.

ZIP Codes in Vallonia
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
47281 1,504 $82,243 $170,300 0.9% 29.3% 95.8%