City

Uniondale, IN

1 ZIP code  ·  Wells County  ·  Indiana

👥1,025Population
💰$111,563Median HH Income▲ 46% above avg
🎂39.6Median Age
🏠$245,900Median Home Value▼ 12% below avg
🎓34.2%College Grads▼ 12% below avg
📊1.2%Unemployment▼ 76% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.4% Female 48.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 99.1%Hispanic: 0.3%Black: 0.2%Other: 0.4%Race
White99.1%
Hispanic0.3%
Black0.2%
Other0.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
12%
18–24
7%
25–44
33%
45–64
30%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.29
Below Poverty7.5% ▼ 25% below avg
College Grads34.2% ▼ 12% below avg
Unemployment1.2% ▼ 76% below avg
HS Graduate302 (43%)
Some College123 (17.5%)
Associates37 (5.3%)
Bachelors39 (5.6%)
Graduate Degree201 (28.6%)

Education

HS Grad: 43%Some College: 17.5%Associates: 5.3%Bachelors: 5.6%Graduate: 28.6%Edu
HS Grad43.0%
Some College17.5%
Associates5.3%
Bachelors5.6%
Graduate28.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 95.8%Renter: 4.3%Tenure
Owner95.8%
Renter4.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–$100k
8%
$100k–$150k
8%
$150k–$200k
13%
$200k–$300k
31%
$300k–$500k
33%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$111,563 ▲ 46% above avg
Median Home Value$245,900 ▼ 12% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$964/mo
Total Housing Units494
Vacant Units47

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–$50k
8%
$50k–$75k
3%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
53%
$150k–$200k
5%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
95%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
4%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
9%
15–30 min
40%
30–45 min
28%
Over 45 min
24%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
19%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
64%
About Uniondale, IN

Uniondale is a city in Indiana, located in Wells County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,025 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 39.6 years.

Economically, Uniondale is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $111,563 is above the national average. Approximately 7.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.2%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Uniondale is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $245,900, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $964 per month. Homeownership is high at 95.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Uniondale is moderately educated. 34.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (99.12%).

Uniondale, IN offers residents above-average earning potential within Indiana.

ZIP Codes in Uniondale
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
46791 1,025 $111,563 $245,900 $964 1.2% 34.2% 95.8%