City

Tippecanoe, IN

1 ZIP code  ·  Marshall County  ·  Indiana

👥1,140Population
💰$60,000Median HH Income▼ 21% below avg
🎂37.1Median Age
🏠$192,900Median Home Value▼ 31% below avg
🎓14.2%College Grads▼ 63% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 46.0% Female 54.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 98.3%Hispanic: 1.8%Race
White98.3%
Hispanic1.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
24%
18–24
10%
25–44
21%
45–64
24%
65+
4%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.1 yrs
Avg HH Size3.00
Below Poverty2.4% ▼ 76% below avg
College Grads14.2% ▼ 63% below avg
No HS Diploma21 (3.2%)
HS Graduate212 (32.1%)
Some College250 (37.9%)
Associates83 (12.6%)
Bachelors7 (1.1%)
Graduate Degree87 (13.2%)

Education

No HS: 3.2%HS Grad: 32.1%Some College: 37.9%Associates: 12.6%Bachelors: 1.1%Graduate: 13.2%Edu
No HS3.2%
HS Grad32.1%
Some College37.9%
Associates12.6%
Bachelors1.1%
Graduate13.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 88.4%Renter: 11.6%Tenure
Owner88.4%
Renter11.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
17%
$200k–$300k
30%
$300k–$500k
18%

Financials

Median HH Income$60,000 ▼ 21% below avg
Median Home Value$192,900 ▼ 31% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$730/mo
Total Housing Units380

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–$50k
36%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
8%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
14%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
97%
Work From Home
3%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
9%
15–30 min
30%
30–45 min
27%
Over 45 min
35%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
10%
2000+
66%
About Tippecanoe, IN

Tippecanoe is a city in Indiana, located in Marshall County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,140 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 37.1 years.

Economically, Tippecanoe is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $60,000 is below the national average. Approximately 2.4% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Tippecanoe is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $192,900, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $730 per month. Homeownership is high at 88.4%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Tippecanoe is less-educated. 14.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is primarily White (98.25%).

Tippecanoe, IN offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Indiana.

ZIP Codes in Tippecanoe
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
46570 1,140 $60,000 $192,900 $730 0.0% 14.2% 88.4%