City

Somerville, IN

1 ZIP code  ·  Gibson County  ·  Indiana

👥49Population
💰$76,250Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂57.3Median Age
🏠$112,500Median Home Value▼ 60% below avg
🎓25.0%College Grads▼ 35% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.0% Female 51.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 95.9%Other: 4.1%Race
White95.9%
Other4.1%

Age Breakdown

5–17
4%
18–24
10%
25–44
22%
45–64
43%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age57.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.13
Below Poverty14.3% ▲ 43% above avg
College Grads25.0% ▼ 35% below avg
HS Graduate19 (52.8%)
Some College7 (19.4%)
Associates1 (2.8%)
Bachelors5 (13.9%)
Graduate Degree4 (11.1%)

Education

HS Grad: 52.8%Some College: 19.4%Associates: 2.8%Bachelors: 13.9%Graduate: 11.1%Edu
HS Grad52.8%
Some College19.4%
Associates2.8%
Bachelors13.9%
Graduate11.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 73.9%Renter: 26.1%Tenure
Owner73.9%
Renter26.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–$100k
35%
$100k–$150k
35%
$150k–$200k
18%
$200k–$300k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$76,250 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$112,500 ▼ 60% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$650/mo
Total Housing Units23

Income Distribution

Under $25k
9%
$25k–$50k
13%
$50k–$75k
22%
$75k–$100k
30%
$100k–$150k
26%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
97%
Work From Home
3%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
29%
15–30 min
35%
30–45 min
15%
Over 45 min
21%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
9%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
9%
2000+
59%
About Somerville, IN

Somerville is a city in Indiana, located in Gibson County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 49 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 57.3 years.

Economically, Somerville is a middle-income community. The median household income of $76,250 is near the national average. Approximately 14.3% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Somerville is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $112,500, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $650 per month. Homeownership is high at 73.9%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Somerville is less-educated. 25.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (95.92%).

Somerville, IN offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Indiana.

ZIP Codes in Somerville
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
47683 49 $76,250 $112,500 $650 0.0% 25.0% 73.9%