City

Mount Ayr, IN

1 ZIP code  ·  Newton County  ·  Indiana

👥93Population
💰$45,000Median HH Income▼ 41% below avg
🎂45.5Median Age
🏠$88,500Median Home Value▼ 68% below avg
🎓8.2%College Grads▼ 79% below avg
📊2.3%Unemployment▼ 52% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 57.0% Female 43.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 100%Race
White100.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
9%
5–17
11%
25–44
30%
45–64
28%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.33
Below Poverty22.6% ▲ 126% above avg
College Grads8.2% ▼ 79% below avg
Unemployment2.3% ▼ 52% below avg
HS Graduate38 (62.3%)
Some College14 (23%)
Associates4 (6.6%)
Bachelors2 (3.3%)
Graduate Degree3 (4.9%)

Education

HS Grad: 62.3%Some College: 23%Associates: 6.6%Bachelors: 3.3%Graduate: 4.9%Edu
HS Grad62.3%
Some College23.0%
Associates6.6%
Bachelors3.3%
Graduate4.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 97.5%Renter: 2.5%Tenure
Owner97.5%
Renter2.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–$100k
59%
$100k–$150k
28%
$150k–$200k
5%
$300k–$500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$45,000 ▼ 41% below avg
Median Home Value$88,500 ▼ 68% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units47
Vacant Units7

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–$50k
41%
$50k–$75k
18%
$75k–$100k
5%
$100k–$150k
18%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
94%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
18%
15–30 min
79%
30–45 min
3%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
70%
About Mount Ayr, IN

Mount Ayr is a city in Indiana, located in Newton County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 93 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 45.5 years.

Economically, Mount Ayr is a working-class community. The median household income of $45,000 is below the national average. Approximately 22.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.3%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Mount Ayr is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $88,500, which is well below the national average. Homeownership is high at 97.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Mount Ayr is less-educated. 8.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is primarily White (100%).

Mount Ayr, IN offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Indiana.

ZIP Codes in Mount Ayr
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
47964 93 $45,000 $88,500 2.3% 8.2% 97.5%