Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 43.3 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg HH Size | 2.32 |
| Below Poverty | 3.6% ▼ 64% below avg |
| College Grads | 28.1% ▼ 27% below avg |
| Unemployment | 6.4% ▲ 31% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 13 (1.1%) |
| HS Graduate | 468 (39.2%) |
| Some College | 179 (15%) |
| Associates | 199 (16.7%) |
| Bachelors | 168 (14.1%) |
| Graduate Degree | 168 (14.1%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $68,600 ▼ 10% below avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $157,000 ▼ 44% below avg |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.3x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $811/mo |
| Total Housing Units | 764 |
| Vacant Units | 66 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Lynnville is a city in Indiana, located in Warrick County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,629 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 43.3 years.
Economically, Lynnville is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $68,600 is near the national average. Approximately 3.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 6.4%, above the national average.
The real estate market in Lynnville is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $157,000, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $811 per month. Homeownership is high at 89.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.
The population of Lynnville is moderately educated. 28.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (94.35%).
Lynnville, IN offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Indiana.
| ZIP | Population | Median Income | Median Home | Median Rent | Unemp. | College | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47619 | 1,629 | $68,600 | $157,000 | $811 | 6.4% | 28.1% | 89.3% |