City

Linton, IN

1 ZIP code  ·  Greene County  ·  Indiana

👥8,755Population
💰$49,496Median HH Income▼ 35% below avg
🎂42.1Median Age
🏠$116,900Median Home Value▼ 58% below avg
🎓29.8%College Grads▼ 23% below avg
📊6.3%Unemployment▲ 29% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.3% Female 49.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96.3%Hispanic: 2.1%Black: 0.3%Asian: 0.2%Other: 1.2%Race
White96.3%
Hispanic2.1%
Black0.3%
Asian0.2%
Other1.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
16%
18–24
8%
25–44
23%
45–64
24%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.22
Below Poverty13.6% ▲ 36% above avg
College Grads29.8% ▼ 23% below avg
Unemployment6.3% ▲ 29% above avg
No HS Diploma24 (0.4%)
HS Graduate2,314 (40.7%)
Some College996 (17.5%)
Associates660 (11.6%)
Bachelors837 (14.7%)
Graduate Degree858 (15.1%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 40.7%Some College: 17.5%Associates: 11.6%Bachelors: 14.7%Graduate: 15.1%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad40.7%
Some College17.5%
Associates11.6%
Bachelors14.7%
Graduate15.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 67.8%Renter: 32.2%Tenure
Owner67.8%
Renter32.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
7%
$50k–$100k
33%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
14%
$200k–$300k
15%
$300k–$500k
7%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$49,496 ▼ 35% below avg
Median Home Value$116,900 ▼ 58% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$754/mo
Total Housing Units4,327
Vacant Units420

Income Distribution

Under $25k
21%
$25k–$50k
28%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
11%
$150k–$200k
5%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
94%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
4%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
43%
15–30 min
23%
30–45 min
13%
Over 45 min
21%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
60%
About Linton, IN

Linton is a city in Indiana, located in Greene County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 8,755 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 42.1 years.

Economically, Linton is a working-class community. The median household income of $49,496 is below the national average. Approximately 13.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 6.3%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Linton is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $116,900, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $754 per month. Homeownership is high at 67.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Linton is moderately educated. 29.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (96.26%).

Linton, IN offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Indiana.

ZIP Codes in Linton
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
47441 8,755 $49,496 $116,900 $754 6.3% 29.8% 67.8%