City

Fremont, IN

1 ZIP code  ·  Steuben County  ·  Indiana

👥7,076Population
💰$72,927Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂48.5Median Age
🏠$187,400Median Home Value▼ 33% below avg
🎓35.0%College Grads▼ 10% below avg
📊13.8%Unemployment▲ 182% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.0% Female 48.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.7%Hispanic: 2.2%Asian: 0.2%Other: 2.9%Race
White93.7%
Hispanic2.2%
Asian0.2%
Other2.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
12%
18–24
10%
25–44
19%
45–64
29%
65+
14%

Key Indicators

Median Age48.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.32
Below Poverty5.7% ▼ 43% below avg
College Grads35.0% ▼ 10% below avg
Unemployment13.8% ▲ 182% above avg
No HS Diploma44 (0.9%)
HS Graduate1,978 (41.1%)
Some College614 (12.8%)
Associates491 (10.2%)
Bachelors422 (8.8%)
Graduate Degree1,259 (26.2%)

Education

No HS: 0.9%HS Grad: 41.1%Some College: 12.8%Associates: 10.2%Bachelors: 8.8%Graduate: 26.2%Edu
No HS0.9%
HS Grad41.1%
Some College12.8%
Associates10.2%
Bachelors8.8%
Graduate26.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 89%Renter: 11%Tenure
Owner89.0%
Renter11.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
20%
$200k–$300k
15%
$300k–$500k
14%
Over $500k
16%

Financials

Median HH Income$72,927 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$187,400 ▼ 33% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,116/mo
Total Housing Units4,614
Vacant Units1,559

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–$50k
20%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
9%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
91%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
39%
15–30 min
41%
30–45 min
8%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
20%
2000+
58%
About Fremont, IN

Fremont is a city in Indiana, located in Steuben County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 7,076 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 48.5 years.

Economically, Fremont is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $72,927 is near the national average. Approximately 5.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 13.8%, more than double the national average.

The real estate market in Fremont is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $187,400, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,116 per month. Homeownership is high at 89.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Fremont is moderately educated. 35.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (93.7%).

Fremont, IN offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Indiana.

ZIP Codes in Fremont
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
46737 7,076 $72,927 $187,400 $1,116 13.8% 35.0% 89.0%