County

Vanderburgh County, IN

33 ZIP codes  ·  2 cities  ·  Indiana

👥183,323Population
💰$64,157Median HH Income▼ 16% below avg
🎂38.8Median Age
🏠$169,224Median Home Value▼ 39% below avg
🎓40.0%College Grads≈ Avg
📊4.4%Unemployment▼ 10% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.9% Female 51.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 81%Hispanic: 3.6%Black: 9.5%Asian: 1.3%Other: 3.8%Race
White81.0%
Hispanic3.6%
Black9.5%
Asian1.3%
Other3.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
16%
18–24
9%
25–44
26%
45–64
25%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.27
Below Poverty13.8% ▲ 38% above avg
College Grads40.0% ≈ Avg
Unemployment4.4% ▼ 10% below avg
No HS Diploma1,200 (1%)
HS Graduate36,518 (31%)
Some College15,210 (12.9%)
Associates17,466 (14.8%)
Bachelors13,963 (11.9%)
Graduate Degree33,346 (28.3%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 31%Some College: 12.9%Associates: 14.8%Bachelors: 11.9%Graduate: 28.3%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad31.0%
Some College12.9%
Associates14.8%
Bachelors11.9%
Graduate28.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 65.8%Renter: 34.2%Tenure
Owner65.8%
Renter34.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
7%
$50k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
19%
$200k–$300k
23%
$300k–$500k
13%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$64,157 ▼ 16% below avg
Median Home Value$169,223 ▼ 39% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,031/mo
Total Housing Units86,083
Vacant Units7,650

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–$50k
19%
$50k–$75k
21%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
7%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
38%
15–30 min
42%
30–45 min
13%
Over 45 min
7%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
15%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
58%
About Vanderburgh County, IN

Vanderburgh County is located in Indiana and encompasses 33 ZIP codes spanning 2 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 183,323 residents. With a median age of 38.75, it is a middle-aged county.

Vanderburgh County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $64,156 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 4.4%, near the national average. The poverty rate of 13.8% is above the national average.

Housing in Vanderburgh County is an affordable housing market, with a median home value of $169,223 — below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $1,031. Homeownership rates are high at 65.8%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Vanderburgh County are primarily White (81.03%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 40.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average.

Vanderburgh County, IN is a solidly middle-class area in Indiana. The 33 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Vanderburgh County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
47708 Evansville 636 $55,436 $241,400 $1,154 14.0% 45.2%
47710 Evansville 18,802 $45,324 $131,700 $857 7.8% 30.4%
47711 Evansville 30,793 $65,398 $156,200 $982 4.5% 35.2%
47712 Evansville 24,999 $64,285 $173,500 $933 2.8% 40.1%
47713 Evansville 9,930 $37,448 $85,200 $931 10.2% 36.5%
47714 Evansville 33,148 $54,614 $124,800 $951 4.8% 34.2%
47715 Evansville 28,476 $59,821 $191,900 $1,009 3.2% 43.5%
47720 Evansville 17,103 $76,968 $206,800 $1,019 3.3% 47.0%
47725 Evansville 19,436 $105,528 $270,700 $1,632 1.9% 56.7%