County

Union County, IN

2 ZIP codes  ·  2 cities  ·  Indiana

👥5,689Population
💰$79,976Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂44.4Median Age
🏠$161,035Median Home Value▼ 42% below avg
🎓35.1%College Grads▼ 9% below avg
📊4.7%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.9% Female 51.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96.3%Hispanic: 0.4%Black: 0.5%Asian: 1.4%Other: 1.7%Race
White96.3%
Hispanic0.4%
Black0.5%
Asian1.4%
Other1.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
14%
18–24
8%
25–44
25%
45–64
28%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.44
Below Poverty6.3% ▼ 37% below avg
College Grads35.1% ▼ 9% below avg
Unemployment4.7% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma20 (0.5%)
HS Graduate1,333 (34.3%)
Some College749 (19.3%)
Associates419 (10.8%)
Bachelors494 (12.7%)
Graduate Degree868 (22.4%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 34.3%Some College: 19.3%Associates: 10.8%Bachelors: 12.7%Graduate: 22.4%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad34.3%
Some College19.3%
Associates10.8%
Bachelors12.7%
Graduate22.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 82.4%Renter: 17.7%Tenure
Owner82.4%
Renter17.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–$100k
20%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
30%
$200k–$300k
18%
$300k–$500k
6%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$79,976 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$161,035 ▼ 42% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$794/mo
Total Housing Units2,651
Vacant Units325

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–$50k
17%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
30%
$150k–$200k
3%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
94%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
3%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
30%
15–30 min
28%
30–45 min
28%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
63%
About Union County, IN

Union County is located in Indiana and encompasses 2 ZIP codes spanning 2 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 5,689 residents. With a median age of 44.42, it is a middle-aged county.

Union County has a middle-income economic profile. The median household income of $79,975 is near the national average. Unemployment stands at 4.7%, near the national average. The poverty rate of 6.3% is well below the national average.

Housing in Union County is an affordable housing market, with a median home value of $161,035 — below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $794. Homeownership rates are high at 82.4%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Union County are primarily White (96.29%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 35.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average.

Union County, IN is a middle-income area in Indiana. The 2 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Union County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
47325 Brownsville 578 $76,302 $180,800 0.0% 24.4%
47353 Liberty 5,111 $80,391 $158,800 $794 5.2% 36.3%