County

Ripley County, IN

11 ZIP codes  ·  11 cities  ·  Indiana

👥34,733Population
💰$75,459Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂41.7Median Age
🏠$219,497Median Home Value▼ 21% below avg
🎓31.7%College Grads▼ 18% below avg
📊3.1%Unemployment▼ 36% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.5% Female 49.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 95.1%Hispanic: 1.8%Black: 0.3%Asian: 0.4%Other: 2.2%Race
White95.1%
Hispanic1.8%
Black0.3%
Asian0.4%
Other2.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
18%
18–24
7%
25–44
23%
45–64
28%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.53
Below Poverty9.6% ≈ Avg
College Grads31.7% ▼ 18% below avg
Unemployment3.1% ▼ 36% below avg
No HS Diploma147 (0.7%)
HS Graduate9,497 (42.6%)
Some College3,006 (13.5%)
Associates2,601 (11.7%)
Bachelors2,401 (10.8%)
Graduate Degree4,662 (20.9%)

Education

No HS: 0.7%HS Grad: 42.6%Some College: 13.5%Associates: 11.7%Bachelors: 10.8%Graduate: 20.9%Edu
No HS0.7%
HS Grad42.6%
Some College13.5%
Associates11.7%
Bachelors10.8%
Graduate20.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 80.2%Renter: 19.8%Tenure
Owner80.2%
Renter19.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–$100k
7%
$100k–$150k
11%
$150k–$200k
20%
$200k–$300k
30%
$300k–$500k
20%
Over $500k
7%

Financials

Median HH Income$75,459 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$219,497 ▼ 21% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$825/mo
Total Housing Units14,669
Vacant Units1,086

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
18%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
22%
$150k–$200k
8%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
34%
15–30 min
26%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
22%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
19%
2000+
58%
About Ripley County, IN

Ripley County is located in Indiana and encompasses 11 ZIP codes spanning 11 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 34,733 residents. With a median age of 41.65, it is a middle-aged county.

Ripley County has a middle-income economic profile. The median household income of $75,459 is near the national average. Unemployment stands at 3.1%, below the national average. The poverty rate of 9.6% is near the national average.

Housing in Ripley County is an affordable housing market, with a median home value of $219,497 — below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $825. Homeownership rates are high at 80.2%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Ripley County are primarily White (95.05%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 31.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average.

Ripley County, IN is a middle-income area in Indiana. The 11 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Ripley County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
47006 Batesville 12,607 $76,220 $237,400 $776 2.1% 34.9%
47023 Holton 2,076 $68,438 $174,000 $1,053 3.9% 31.2%
47031 Milan 5,179 $67,520 $188,800 $939 5.2% 26.7%
47034 Napoleon 152 $71,731 $122,500 $844 2.6% 27.0%
47037 Osgood 4,289 $71,068 $183,200 $808 4.7% 21.5%
47041 Sunman 6,148 $86,778 $280,200 $834 2.1% 35.6%
47042 Versailles 3,867 $74,401 $178,200 $717 3.7% 34.7%