City

Bunker Hill, IN

1 ZIP code  ·  Miami County  ·  Indiana

👥3,997Population
💰$59,205Median HH Income▼ 22% below avg
🎂41.7Median Age
🏠$121,400Median Home Value▼ 56% below avg
🎓30.1%College Grads▼ 22% below avg
📊3.8%Unemployment▼ 23% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 60.1% Female 39.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 72.1%Hispanic: 4.8%Black: 14.3%Asian: 4.4%Other: 4.4%Race
White72.1%
Hispanic4.8%
Black14.3%
Asian4.4%
Other4.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
11%
18–24
5%
25–44
36%
45–64
30%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.73
Below Poverty9.8% ≈ Avg
College Grads30.1% ▼ 22% below avg
Unemployment3.8% ▼ 23% below avg
No HS Diploma22 (0.8%)
HS Graduate757 (26.9%)
Some College897 (31.9%)
Associates291 (10.3%)
Bachelors265 (9.4%)
Graduate Degree583 (20.7%)

Education

No HS: 0.8%HS Grad: 26.9%Some College: 31.9%Associates: 10.3%Bachelors: 9.4%Graduate: 20.7%Edu
No HS0.8%
HS Grad26.9%
Some College31.9%
Associates10.3%
Bachelors9.4%
Graduate20.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 78.8%Renter: 21.2%Tenure
Owner78.8%
Renter21.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
18%
$50k–$100k
18%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
24%
$200k–$300k
10%
$300k–$500k
11%

Financials

Median HH Income$59,205 ▼ 22% below avg
Median Home Value$121,400 ▼ 56% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$592/mo
Total Housing Units1,133
Vacant Units90

Income Distribution

Under $25k
21%
$25k–$50k
19%
$50k–$75k
21%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
4%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
95%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
2%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
18%
15–30 min
53%
30–45 min
12%
Over 45 min
17%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
62%
About Bunker Hill, IN

Bunker Hill is a city in Indiana, located in Miami County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 3,997 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 41.7 years.

Economically, Bunker Hill is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $59,205 is below the national average. Approximately 9.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.8%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Bunker Hill is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $121,400, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $592 per month. Homeownership is high at 78.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Bunker Hill is moderately educated. 30.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (72.13%).

Bunker Hill, IN offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Indiana.

ZIP Codes in Bunker Hill
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
46914 3,997 $59,205 $121,400 $592 3.8% 30.1% 78.8%