Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 45.6 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg HH Size | 2.21 |
| Below Poverty | 10.9% ▲ 9% above avg |
| College Grads | 38.1% ≈ Avg |
| Unemployment | 3.4% ▼ 31% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 22 (1.5%) |
| HS Graduate | 502 (33.9%) |
| Some College | 218 (14.7%) |
| Associates | 174 (11.8%) |
| Bachelors | 217 (14.7%) |
| Graduate Degree | 346 (23.4%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $61,406 ▼ 20% below avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $119,300 ▼ 57% below avg |
| Home/Income Ratio | 1.9x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $693/mo |
| Total Housing Units | 1,061 |
| Vacant Units | 78 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Wyoming is a city in Illinois, located in Stark County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,170 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 45.6 years.
Economically, Wyoming is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $61,406 is below the national average. Approximately 10.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.4%, below the national average.
The real estate market in Wyoming is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $119,300, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $693 per month. Homeownership is high at 75.9%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.
The population of Wyoming is moderately educated. 38.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (92.26%).
Wyoming, IL offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Illinois.
| ZIP | Population | Median Income | Median Home | Median Rent | Unemp. | College | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 61491 | 2,170 | $61,406 | $119,300 | $693 | 3.4% | 38.1% | 75.9% |