County

Stark County, IL

7 ZIP codes  ·  7 cities  ·  Illinois

👥9,562Population
💰$69,768Median HH Income▼ 9% below avg
🎂45.5Median Age
🏠$130,712Median Home Value▼ 53% below avg
🎓37.5%College Grads≈ Avg
📊5.8%Unemployment▲ 19% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.2% Female 50.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 91%Hispanic: 3.3%Black: 0.8%Asian: 1.7%Other: 4.2%Race
White91.0%
Hispanic3.3%
Black0.8%
Asian1.7%
Other4.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
17%
18–24
7%
25–44
20%
45–64
29%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.41
Below Poverty9.6% ≈ Avg
College Grads37.5% ≈ Avg
Unemployment5.8% ▲ 19% above avg
No HS Diploma126 (2%)
HS Graduate2,293 (35.7%)
Some College822 (12.8%)
Associates777 (12.1%)
Bachelors893 (13.9%)
Graduate Degree1,517 (23.6%)

Education

No HS: 2%HS Grad: 35.7%Some College: 12.8%Associates: 12.1%Bachelors: 13.9%Graduate: 23.6%Edu
No HS2.0%
HS Grad35.7%
Some College12.8%
Associates12.1%
Bachelors13.9%
Graduate23.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 81.4%Renter: 18.6%Tenure
Owner81.4%
Renter18.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–$100k
34%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
13%
$200k–$300k
15%
$300k–$500k
9%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$69,768 ▼ 9% below avg
Median Home Value$130,712 ▼ 53% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$881/mo
Total Housing Units4,264
Vacant Units321

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
15%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
7%
Over $200k
10%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
37%
15–30 min
23%
30–45 min
25%

1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
8%
2000+
62%
About Stark County, IL

Stark County is located in Illinois and encompasses 7 ZIP codes spanning 7 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 9,562 residents. With a median age of 45.5, it is a mature county.

Stark County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $69,767 is near the national average. Unemployment stands at 5.8%, above the national average. The poverty rate of 9.6% is near the national average.

Housing in Stark County is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country, with a median home value of $130,712 — well below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $881. Homeownership rates are high at 81.4%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Stark County are primarily White (91.03%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 37.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average.

Stark County, IL is a solidly middle-class area in Illinois. The 7 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Stark County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
61421 Bradford 1,330 $57,500 $78,900 $863 3.0% 27.9%
61449 La Fayette 303 $50,125 $58,400 0.0% 22.4%
61559 Princeville 3,726 $82,500 $171,500 $1,089 10.3% 43.5%
61479 Speer 80 $131,667 $207,100 0.0% 30.4%
61483 Toulon 1,876 $63,382 $112,200 $700 3.2% 32.9%
61491 Wyoming 2,170 $61,406 $119,300 $693 3.4% 38.1%