City

Tonica, IL

1 ZIP code  ·  LaSalle County  ·  Illinois

👥1,250Population
💰$82,917Median HH Income▲ 9% above avg
🎂43.0Median Age
🏠$153,300Median Home Value▼ 45% below avg
🎓32.7%College Grads▼ 16% below avg
📊2.8%Unemployment▼ 43% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 57.6% Female 42.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 88.9%Hispanic: 7.1%Black: 1.4%Asian: 0.6%Other: 1.9%Race
White88.9%
Hispanic7.1%
Black1.4%
Asian0.6%
Other1.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
20%
18–24
8%
25–44
22%
45–64
28%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.48
Below Poverty12.6% ▲ 26% above avg
College Grads32.7% ▼ 16% below avg
Unemployment2.8% ▼ 43% below avg
No HS Diploma5 (0.6%)
HS Graduate253 (30.2%)
Some College150 (17.9%)
Associates157 (18.7%)
Bachelors132 (15.7%)
Graduate Degree142 (16.9%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 30.2%Some College: 17.9%Associates: 18.7%Bachelors: 15.7%Graduate: 16.9%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad30.2%
Some College17.9%
Associates18.7%
Bachelors15.7%
Graduate16.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 84.3%Renter: 15.7%Tenure
Owner84.3%
Renter15.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–$100k
20%
$100k–$150k
24%
$150k–$200k
19%
$200k–$300k
22%
$300k–$500k
8%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$82,917 ▲ 9% above avg
Median Home Value$153,300 ▼ 45% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$850/mo
Total Housing Units552
Vacant Units48

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
15%
$75k–$100k
20%
$100k–$150k
23%
$150k–$200k
7%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
26%
15–30 min
50%
30–45 min
8%
Over 45 min
15%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
14%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
62%
About Tonica, IL

Tonica is a city in Illinois, located in LaSalle County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,250 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 43 years.

Economically, Tonica is a middle-income community. The median household income of $82,917 is near the national average. Approximately 12.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.8%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Tonica is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $153,300, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $850 per month. Homeownership is high at 84.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Tonica is moderately educated. 32.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (88.88%).

Tonica, IL offers residents above-average earning potential within Illinois.

ZIP Codes in Tonica
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
61370 1,250 $82,917 $153,300 $850 2.8% 32.7% 84.3%