City

Mendota, IL

1 ZIP code  ·  LaSalle County  ·  Illinois

👥8,373Population
💰$65,184Median HH Income▼ 15% below avg
🎂41.3Median Age
🏠$132,700Median Home Value▼ 52% below avg
🎓33.7%College Grads▼ 13% below avg
📊5.0%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.4% Female 49.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 71.7%Hispanic: 24.2%Black: 0.5%Asian: 0.5%Other: 1.9%Race
White71.7%
Hispanic24.2%
Black0.5%
Asian0.5%
Other1.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
17%
18–24
9%
25–44
23%
45–64
25%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.37
Below Poverty11.8% ▲ 18% above avg
College Grads33.7% ▼ 13% below avg
Unemployment5.0% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma233 (4.2%)
HS Graduate1,801 (32.7%)
Some College712 (12.9%)
Associates904 (16.4%)
Bachelors810 (14.7%)
Graduate Degree1,047 (19%)

Education

No HS: 4.2%HS Grad: 32.7%Some College: 12.9%Associates: 16.4%Bachelors: 14.7%Graduate: 19%Edu
No HS4.2%
HS Grad32.7%
Some College12.9%
Associates16.4%
Bachelors14.7%
Graduate19.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 70.1%Renter: 29.9%Tenure
Owner70.1%
Renter29.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
7%
$50k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
38%
$150k–$200k
23%
$200k–$300k
9%
$300k–$500k
6%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$65,184 ▼ 15% below avg
Median Home Value$132,700 ▼ 52% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$841/mo
Total Housing Units3,758
Vacant Units308

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–$50k
27%
$50k–$75k
15%
$75k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
9%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
95%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
4%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
49%
15–30 min
25%
30–45 min
16%
Over 45 min
10%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
19%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
7%
2000+
60%
About Mendota, IL

Mendota is a city in Illinois, located in LaSalle County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 8,373 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 41.3 years.

Economically, Mendota is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $65,184 is near the national average. Approximately 11.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.0%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Mendota is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $132,700, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $841 per month. Homeownership is high at 70.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Mendota is moderately educated. 33.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (71.68%).

Mendota, IL offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Illinois.

ZIP Codes in Mendota
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
61342 8,373 $65,184 $132,700 $841 5.0% 33.7% 70.1%