City

Serena, IL

1 ZIP code  ·  LaSalle County  ·  Illinois

👥836Population
💰$105,625Median HH Income▲ 38% above avg
🎂36.3Median Age
🏠$292,000Median Home Value≈ Avg
🎓36.3%College Grads≈ Avg
📊5.6%Unemployment▲ 14% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 62.1% Female 37.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 74.6%Hispanic: 14.2%Other: 11.1%Race
White74.6%
Hispanic14.2%
Other11.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
23%
18–24
11%
25–44
16%
45–64
37%
65+
4%

Key Indicators

Median Age36.3 yrs
Avg HH Size3.34
Below Poverty11.1% ▲ 11% above avg
College Grads36.3% ≈ Avg
Unemployment5.6% ▲ 14% above avg
HS Graduate139 (30.6%)
Some College77 (17%)
Associates73 (16.1%)
Bachelors53 (11.7%)
Graduate Degree112 (24.7%)

Education

HS Grad: 30.6%Some College: 17%Associates: 16.1%Bachelors: 11.7%Graduate: 24.7%Edu
HS Grad30.6%
Some College17.0%
Associates16.1%
Bachelors11.7%
Graduate24.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 86.8%Renter: 13.2%Tenure
Owner86.8%
Renter13.2%

Home Value Distribution

$100k–$150k
11%
$150k–$200k
8%
$200k–$300k
35%
$300k–$500k
46%

Financials

Median HH Income$105,625 ▲ 38% above avg
Median Home Value$292,000 ≈ Avg
Home/Income Ratio2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units279
Vacant Units29

Income Distribution

Under $25k
4%
$25k–$50k
6%
$50k–$75k
21%
$75k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
58%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
99%
Walked
1%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
7%
15–30 min
35%
30–45 min
15%
Over 45 min
44%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
4%
1980s–1990s
31%
2000+
64%
About Serena, IL

Serena is a city in Illinois, located in LaSalle County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 836 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 36.3 years.

Economically, Serena is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $105,625 is above the national average. Approximately 11.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.6%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Serena is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $292,000, which is near the national average. Homeownership is high at 86.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Serena is moderately educated. 36.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (74.64%).

Serena, IL offers residents above-average earning potential within Illinois.

ZIP Codes in Serena
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
60549 836 $105,625 $292,000 5.6% 36.3% 86.8%