City

Radom, IL

1 ZIP code  ·  Washington County  ·  Illinois

👥135Population
💰$52,708Median HH Income▼ 31% below avg
🎂49.3Median Age
🏠$76,700Median Home Value▼ 72% below avg
🎓31.1%College Grads▼ 20% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 57.8% Female 42.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 97.8%Hispanic: 1.5%Other: 0.7%Race
White97.8%
Hispanic1.5%
Other0.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
7%
18–24
8%
25–44
26%
45–64
28%
65+
17%

Key Indicators

Median Age49.3 yrs
Avg HH Size1.90
Below Poverty11.1% ▲ 11% above avg
College Grads31.1% ▼ 20% below avg
No HS Diploma2 (1.9%)
HS Graduate51 (48.1%)
Some College14 (13.2%)
Associates6 (5.7%)
Bachelors21 (19.8%)
Graduate Degree12 (11.3%)

Education

No HS: 1.9%HS Grad: 48.1%Some College: 13.2%Associates: 5.7%Bachelors: 19.8%Graduate: 11.3%Edu
No HS1.9%
HS Grad48.1%
Some College13.2%
Associates5.7%
Bachelors19.8%
Graduate11.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 87.3%Renter: 12.7%Tenure
Owner87.3%
Renter12.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
32%
$50k–$100k
27%
$100k–$150k
24%
$150k–$200k
8%
$200k–$300k
5%
$300k–$500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$52,708 ▼ 31% below avg
Median Home Value$76,700 ▼ 72% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$900/mo
Total Housing Units89
Vacant Units18

Income Distribution

Under $25k
24%
$25k–$50k
24%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
23%
$150k–$200k
1%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
98%
Work From Home
2%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
12%
15–30 min
48%
30–45 min
20%
Over 45 min
20%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
6%
1940s–1950s
20%
1960s–1970s
8%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
53%
About Radom, IL

Radom is a city in Illinois, located in Washington County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 135 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 49.3 years.

Economically, Radom is a working-class community. The median household income of $52,708 is below the national average. Approximately 11.1% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Radom is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $76,700, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $900 per month. Homeownership is high at 87.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Radom is moderately educated. 31.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (97.78%).

Radom, IL offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Illinois.

ZIP Codes in Radom
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
62876 135 $52,708 $76,700 $900 0.0% 31.1% 87.3%