City

Richview, IL

1 ZIP code  ·  Washington County  ·  Illinois

👥446Population
💰$74,643Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂47.1Median Age
🏠$116,100Median Home Value▼ 58% below avg
🎓54.2%College Grads▲ 40% above avg
📊13.2%Unemployment▲ 169% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 53.4% Female 46.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 98%Other: 2%Race
White98.0%
Other2.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
14%
18–24
10%
25–44
20%
45–64
22%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age47.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.40
Below Poverty5.8% ▼ 42% below avg
College Grads54.2% ▲ 40% above avg
Unemployment13.2% ▲ 169% above avg
HS Graduate56 (18.6%)
Some College57 (18.9%)
Associates25 (8.3%)
Bachelors76 (25.2%)
Graduate Degree87 (28.9%)

Education

HS Grad: 18.6%Some College: 18.9%Associates: 8.3%Bachelors: 25.2%Graduate: 28.9%Edu
HS Grad18.6%
Some College18.9%
Associates8.3%
Bachelors25.2%
Graduate28.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 90.3%Renter: 9.7%Tenure
Owner90.3%
Renter9.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
10%
$50k–$100k
35%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
17%
$200k–$300k
17%
$300k–$500k
4%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$74,643 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$116,100 ▼ 58% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$738/mo
Total Housing Units219
Vacant Units33

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–$50k
22%
$50k–$75k
13%
$75k–$100k
18%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
16%
Over $200k
1%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
91%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
12%
15–30 min
49%
30–45 min
31%
Over 45 min
9%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
58%
About Richview, IL

Richview is a city in Illinois, located in Washington County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 446 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 47.1 years.

Economically, Richview is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $74,643 is near the national average. Approximately 5.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 13.2%, more than double the national average.

The real estate market in Richview is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $116,100, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $738 per month. Homeownership is high at 90.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Richview is well-educated. 54.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (97.98%).

Richview, IL offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Illinois.

ZIP Codes in Richview
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
62877 446 $74,643 $116,100 $738 13.2% 54.2% 90.3%