City

Murrayville, IL

1 ZIP code  ·  Morgan County  ·  Illinois

👥1,273Population
💰$71,406Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂42.4Median Age
🏠$123,200Median Home Value▼ 56% below avg
🎓21.5%College Grads▼ 44% below avg
📊1.6%Unemployment▼ 68% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.6% Female 50.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.4%Hispanic: 0.2%Black: 3.5%Other: 2.7%Race
White93.4%
Hispanic0.2%
Black3.5%
Other2.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
18%
18–24
4%
25–44
25%
45–64
21%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.62
Below Poverty12.7% ▲ 27% above avg
College Grads21.5% ▼ 44% below avg
Unemployment1.6% ▼ 68% below avg
No HS Diploma11 (1.3%)
HS Graduate416 (50.3%)
Some College96 (11.6%)
Associates126 (15.2%)
Bachelors36 (4.4%)
Graduate Degree142 (17.2%)

Education

No HS: 1.3%HS Grad: 50.3%Some College: 11.6%Associates: 15.2%Bachelors: 4.4%Graduate: 17.2%Edu
No HS1.3%
HS Grad50.3%
Some College11.6%
Associates15.2%
Bachelors4.4%
Graduate17.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 89.5%Renter: 10.5%Tenure
Owner89.5%
Renter10.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
7%
$50k–$100k
28%
$100k–$150k
29%
$150k–$200k
18%
$200k–$300k
12%
$300k–$500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$71,406 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$123,200 ▼ 56% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$779/mo
Total Housing Units602
Vacant Units117

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–$50k
22%
$50k–$75k
11%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
14%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
14%
15–30 min
46%
30–45 min
14%
Over 45 min
26%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
16%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
58%
About Murrayville, IL

Murrayville is a city in Illinois, located in Morgan County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,273 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 42.4 years.

Economically, Murrayville is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $71,406 is near the national average. Approximately 12.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.6%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Murrayville is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $123,200, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $779 per month. Homeownership is high at 89.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Murrayville is less-educated. 21.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (93.4%).

Murrayville, IL offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Illinois.

ZIP Codes in Murrayville
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
62668 1,273 $71,406 $123,200 $779 1.6% 21.5% 89.5%