City

Mount Pulaski, IL

1 ZIP code  ·  Logan County  ·  Illinois

👥2,116Population
💰$71,371Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂47.9Median Age
🏠$121,700Median Home Value▼ 56% below avg
🎓27.9%College Grads▼ 28% below avg
📊2.2%Unemployment▼ 54% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 47.6% Female 52.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96.7%Hispanic: 1%Other: 2.3%Race
White96.7%
Hispanic1.0%
Other2.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
21%
18–24
3%
25–44
20%
45–64
31%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age47.9 yrs
Avg HH Size2.25
Below Poverty7.3% ▼ 27% below avg
College Grads27.9% ▼ 28% below avg
Unemployment2.2% ▼ 54% below avg
No HS Diploma3 (0.2%)
HS Graduate658 (44.9%)
Some College176 (12%)
Associates220 (15%)
Bachelors111 (7.6%)
Graduate Degree297 (20.3%)

Education

No HS: 0.2%HS Grad: 44.9%Some College: 12%Associates: 15%Bachelors: 7.6%Graduate: 20.3%Edu
No HS0.2%
HS Grad44.9%
Some College12.0%
Associates15.0%
Bachelors7.6%
Graduate20.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 86.3%Renter: 13.7%Tenure
Owner86.3%
Renter13.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
23%
$100k–$150k
43%
$150k–$200k
17%
$200k–$300k
10%
$300k–$500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$71,371 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$121,700 ▼ 56% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$771/mo
Total Housing Units945
Vacant Units39

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–$50k
19%
$50k–$75k
22%
$75k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
6%
Over $200k
1%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
84%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
25%
15–30 min
42%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
15%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
16%
1960s–1970s
6%
1980s–1990s
6%
2000+
67%
About Mount Pulaski, IL

Mount Pulaski is a city in Illinois, located in Logan County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,116 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 47.9 years.

Economically, Mount Pulaski is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $71,371 is near the national average. Approximately 7.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.2%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Mount Pulaski is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $121,700, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $771 per month. Homeownership is high at 86.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Mount Pulaski is moderately educated. 27.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (96.69%).

Mount Pulaski, IL offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Illinois.

ZIP Codes in Mount Pulaski
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
62548 2,116 $71,371 $121,700 $771 2.2% 27.9% 86.3%