City

Lincoln, IL

1 ZIP code  ·  Logan County  ·  Illinois

👥18,364Population
💰$59,129Median HH Income▼ 23% below avg
🎂40.1Median Age
🏠$128,900Median Home Value▼ 54% below avg
🎓26.5%College Grads▼ 32% below avg
📊4.3%Unemployment▼ 12% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.4% Female 50.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 82.9%Hispanic: 3.3%Black: 9%Asian: 0.5%Other: 4.3%Race
White82.9%
Hispanic3.3%
Black9.0%
Asian0.5%
Other4.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
12%
18–24
12%
25–44
27%
45–64
25%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.13
Below Poverty13.0% ▲ 30% above avg
College Grads26.5% ▼ 32% below avg
Unemployment4.3% ▼ 12% below avg
No HS Diploma22 (0.2%)
HS Graduate4,528 (38%)
Some College2,061 (17.3%)
Associates2,136 (17.9%)
Bachelors864 (7.3%)
Graduate Degree2,295 (19.3%)

Education

No HS: 0.2%HS Grad: 38%Some College: 17.3%Associates: 17.9%Bachelors: 7.3%Graduate: 19.3%Edu
No HS0.2%
HS Grad38.0%
Some College17.3%
Associates17.9%
Bachelors7.3%
Graduate19.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 63%Renter: 37%Tenure
Owner63.0%
Renter37.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–$100k
27%
$100k–$150k
27%
$150k–$200k
16%
$200k–$300k
12%
$300k–$500k
7%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$59,129 ▼ 23% below avg
Median Home Value$128,900 ▼ 54% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$807/mo
Total Housing Units7,569
Vacant Units455

Income Distribution

Under $25k
22%
$25k–$50k
15%
$50k–$75k
23%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
88%
Public Transit

Under 15 min
59%
15–30 min
17%
30–45 min
13%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
20%
2000+
58%
About Lincoln, IL

Lincoln is a city in Illinois, located in Logan County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 18,364 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 40.1 years.

Economically, Lincoln is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $59,129 is below the national average. Approximately 13.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.3%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Lincoln is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $128,900, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $807 per month. Homeownership is high at 63.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Lincoln is moderately educated. 26.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (82.86%).

Lincoln, IL offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Illinois.