City

Moro, IL

1 ZIP code  ·  Madison County  ·  Illinois

👥1,960Population
💰$80,515Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂47.4Median Age
🏠$220,500Median Home Value▼ 21% below avg
🎓31.4%College Grads▼ 19% below avg
📊1.7%Unemployment▼ 64% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 45.5% Female 54.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 95.3%Hispanic: 3.1%Black: 1.5%Other: 0.1%Race
White95.3%
Hispanic3.1%
Black1.5%
Other0.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
1%
5–17
18%
18–24
7%
25–44
15%
45–64
38%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age47.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.38
Below Poverty10.4% ≈ Avg
College Grads31.4% ▼ 19% below avg
Unemployment1.7% ▼ 64% below avg
No HS Diploma20 (1.5%)
HS Graduate370 (27.1%)
Some College269 (19.7%)
Associates278 (20.4%)
Bachelors225 (16.5%)
Graduate Degree203 (14.9%)

Education

No HS: 1.5%HS Grad: 27.1%Some College: 19.7%Associates: 20.4%Bachelors: 16.5%Graduate: 14.9%Edu
No HS1.5%
HS Grad27.1%
Some College19.7%
Associates20.4%
Bachelors16.5%
Graduate14.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 89.3%Renter: 10.7%Tenure
Owner89.3%
Renter10.7%

Home Value Distribution

$50k–$100k
18%
$100k–$150k
12%
$150k–$200k
16%
$200k–$300k
27%
$300k–$500k
23%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$80,515 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$220,500 ▼ 21% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,057/mo
Total Housing Units822

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–$50k
11%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
23%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
8%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
98%
Work From Home
2%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
17%
15–30 min
33%
30–45 min
24%
Over 45 min
26%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
21%
1960s–1970s
6%
1980s–1990s
19%
2000+
53%
About Moro, IL

Moro is a city in Illinois, located in Madison County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,960 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 47.4 years.

Economically, Moro is a middle-income community. The median household income of $80,515 is near the national average. Approximately 10.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.7%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Moro is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $220,500, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,057 per month. Homeownership is high at 89.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Moro is moderately educated. 31.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (95.31%).

Moro, IL offers residents above-average earning potential within Illinois.

ZIP Codes in Moro
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
62067 1,960 $80,515 $220,500 $1,057 1.7% 31.4% 89.3%