City

Edwardsville, IL

2 ZIP codes  ·  Madison County  ·  Illinois

👥37,138Population
💰$103,300Median HH Income▲ 35% above avg
🎂36.1Median Age
🏠$295,700Median Home Value≈ Avg
🎓59.8%College Grads▲ 54% above avg
📊4.4%Unemployment▼ 10% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 46.9% Female 53.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 87.3%Hispanic: 3.2%Black: 5.6%Asian: 1.5%Other: 2.1%Race
White87.3%
Hispanic3.2%
Black5.6%
Asian1.5%
Other2.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
16%
18–24
18%
25–44
23%
45–64
24%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age36.1 yrs
Avg HH Size-0.16
Below Poverty7.9% ▼ 21% below avg
College Grads59.8% ▲ 54% above avg
Unemployment4.4% ▼ 10% below avg
No HS Diploma100 (0.5%)
HS Graduate3,798 (17.8%)
Some College1,495 (7%)
Associates2,861 (13.4%)
Bachelors2,036 (9.5%)
Graduate Degree11,096 (51.9%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 17.8%Some College: 7%Associates: 13.4%Bachelors: 9.5%Graduate: 51.9%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad17.8%
Some College7.0%
Associates13.4%
Bachelors9.5%
Graduate51.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 74.8%Renter: 25.2%Tenure
Owner74.8%
Renter25.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–$100k
3%
$100k–$150k
7%
$150k–$200k
15%
$200k–$300k
25%
$300k–$500k
30%
Over $500k
19%

Financials

Median HH Income$103,300 ▲ 35% above avg
Median Home Value$295,700 ≈ Avg
Home/Income Ratio2.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,215/mo
Total Housing Units14,347
Vacant Units912

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–$50k
10%
$50k–$75k
14%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
14%
Over $200k
20%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
84%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
28%
15–30 min
26%
30–45 min
30%
Over 45 min
17%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
21%
2000+
58%
About Edwardsville, IL

Edwardsville is a city in Illinois, located in Madison County. The city spans 2 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 37,138 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 36.13 years.

Economically, Edwardsville is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $103,300 is above the national average. Approximately 7.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.4%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Edwardsville is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $295,700, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,215 per month. Homeownership is high at 74.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Edwardsville is well-educated. 59.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is primarily White (87.3%).

Edwardsville, IL offers residents above-average earning potential within Illinois. Spread across 2 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.

ZIP Codes in Edwardsville
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
62025 36,156 $103,300 $295,700 $1,215 4.4% 61.4% 74.8%